Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 304
Check Conditions
⦆
Engine speed is between 440 and 6,500 r/min.
⦆
Engine coolant temperature is higher than -10°C
(14°F).
⦆
Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (22.4
in.Hg).
⦆
Volumetric efficiency is at between 30 and 60
percent.
⦆
Adaptive learning is complete for the vane which
generates a crankshaft position signal.
⦆
While the engine is running, excluding gear shifting,
deceleration, sudden acceleration/deceleration and
A/C compressor switching.
⦆
The throttle deviation is -0.06 V/10 ms to +0.06 V/
10 ms.
Judgement Criteria (change in the angular
acceleration of the crankshaft is used for misfire
detection).
⦆
Misfire has occurred more frequently than allowed
during the last 200 revolutions [when the catalyst
temperature is higher than 1,000°C (1,832°F)].
or
⦆
Misfire has occurred in 15 or more of the last 1,000
revolutions (corresponding to 1.5 times the limit of
emission standard).
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 15 P.13Ab-8.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
⦆
Spark plug failed.
⦆
Ignition system related part(s) failed.
⦆
Low compression pressure.
⦆
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the No. 6 cylinder ignition coil spark.
(1)
Remove the No. 6 cylinder ignition coil.
AA00
ZK603365
Spark plug
(2)
Remove the No. 6 cylinder spark plug and connect to the No.
6 cylinder ignition coil.
(3)
Ground the spark plug side electrode securely.
⦆
When the engine is cranked, the spark plug should spark.
Q:Did it spark?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the No. 6 cylinder spark plugs.
Refer to GROUP 16, Ignition System - On-vehicle Service -
Spark Plug Check And Cleaning P.16c-4.
Q:Is the spark plug normal?
YES:
Refer to, INSPECTION PROCEDURE 24 - Ignition Circuit
NO:
Replace the No. 6 cylinder spark plug. Then go to
Step 5.
STEP 3. Check the compression.
Refer to GROUP 11A, On-vehicle Service - Compression
Pressure Check P.11A-17.
Q:Are there any abnormalities?
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-411
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
YES:
Replace it. Then go to Step 5.
NO:
Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 15 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0306 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 5.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 15 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0306 set?
YES:
Retry the troubleshooting.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
13Ab-412
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC P0326: Knock Sensor Circuit Performance (Bank 1)
M11310100367USA0000010000
ZK602866
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
2
1
KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
KNOCK SENSOR 1
B-10
25
GREEN
BLUE
42
1
2
ENGINE
CONT RO L
MODULE
AA00
B-06
MU802601
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-413
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
ZK603635 AA00
Knock sensor 1
B-06 (B)
Connector: B-06
ZK603591
ECM
B-10 (GR)
Connector: B-10
AA00
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
The knock sensor (terminal No. 1) sends a signal
voltage to the ECM (terminal No. 25).
⦆
The ground terminal (terminal No. 2) is grounded
with ECM (terminal No. 42)
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
The knock sensor converts the vibration of the
cylinder block into a voltage and outputs it. If there
is a malfunction of the knock sensor, the voltage
output will not change.
⦆
The ECM checks whether the voltage output
changes.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
⦆
2 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.
⦆
Engine speed is higher than 3,000 r/min.
⦆
Volumetric efficiency is 40 percent or higher.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
Knock sensor 1 output voltage (knock sensor peak
voltage in each 1/3 turn of the crankshaft) has not
changed more than 0.06 volt in the last consecutive
200 periods.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
⦆
Knock sensor 1 failed.
⦆
Harness damage.
⦆
Connector damage.
⦆
ECM failed.
13Ab-414
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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