Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 277
⦆
The intake air temperature and temperature shown with the
scan tool should approximately match.
(3)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the sensor operating properly?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Refer to DTC P0111 - Intake Air Temperature Circuit
Range/Performance Problem P.13Ab-143, DTC P0112 - Intake
Air Temperature Circuit Low Input P.13Ab-148, DTC P0113 -
Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input P.13Ab-152.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 6:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(1)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
6, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
⦆
The engine coolant temperature and temperature shown
with the scan tool should approximately match.
(3)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the sensor operating properly?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Refer to DTC P0116 - Engine Coolant Temperature
Circuit Range/Performance Problem P.13Ab-158, DTC P0117 -
Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input P.13Ab-163,
DTC P0118 - Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High
Input P.13Ab-168.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8:
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
8, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
⦆
When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
⦆
When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
⦆
When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).
⦆
When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).
(4)
Start the engine.
⦆
When the engine is idling, 16 - 36 kPa (4.7 - 10.6 in.Hg).
⦆
When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute
pressure varies.
(5)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the sensor operating properly?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Refer to DTC P0106 - Manifold Absolute Pressure
Circuit Range / Performance Problem P.13Ab-126, DTC P0107
- Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input P.
13Ab-132, DTC P0108 -Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit
High Input P.13Ab-138.
STEP 5. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Fuel Pressure Test P.13Aa-17.
Q:Is the fuel pressure normal?
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-303
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Check the right bank injector resistance at the
intermediate connector B-21.
(1)
Disconnect the intermediate connector B-21.
ZK603187AA00
B-21
Injector side
connector
1
2
3
6
7
8
4
5
9 10
(2)
Measure the resistance between each male connector side
terminal.
a
.
Measure the resistance between terminal No. 6 and No. 7
at No. 1 cylinder injector.
b
.
Measure the resistance between terminal No. 6 and No. 8
at No. 3 cylinder injector.
c
.
Measure the resistance between terminal No. 6 and No. 9
at No. 5 cylinder injector.
⦆
Resistance should be between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20°C (68°F)].
Q:Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20°C (68°F)]?
YES:
Go to Step 7.
NO:
Replace the injector. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0172 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM . When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 8.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions. P.00-15
STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0172 set?
YES:
Retry the troubleshooting.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
DTC P0174: System too Lean (bank 2)
M11310100204USA0000010000
Fuel Trim Circuit
13Ab-304
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
⦆
Refer to DTC P0202- Injector Circuit - Cylinder 2 P.
13Ab-340, P0204- Injector Circuit - Cylinder 4 P.
13Ab-355, P0206- Injector Circuit - Cylinder 6 P.
13Ab-370.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
Refer to DTC P0202- Injector Circuit - Cylinder 2 P.
13Ab-340, P0204- Injector Circuit - Cylinder 4 P.
13Ab-355, P0206- Injector Circuit - Cylinder 6 P.
13Ab-370.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel
trim value becomes too large.
⦆
The ECM checks whether the fuel trim value is
within a specified range.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Left bank air/fuel learning value (long time fuel trim)
and air/fuel feedback integral value (short time fuel
trim) are too lean.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Misfire monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Mass airflow sensor
⦆
Engine coolant temperature sensor
⦆
Intake air temperature sensor
⦆
Barometric pressure sensor
⦆
Throttle position sensor
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-305
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
K
L rn
: Long-te rm trim
K
I
: Sho rt-te rm trim
K0
: Maxi m um limit of long-te rm trim
K1
: Maxi m um limit of sho rt-te rm trim
K2
: Mini m um limit of long-te rm trim
K3
: Mini m um limit of sho rt-te rm trim
Start
Monitoring
conditions
End
No
No
No
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
K
L rn
> K0
Malfunction
Good
K
L rn
< K
2
K
I
< K
3
K
I
> K
1
Conti nuous failur e
for 2sec s
ZK603728 AA00
Check Conditions
⦆
Engine coolant temperature is lower than 100°C
(212°F) when the engine is started.
⦆
Intake air temperature is lower than 60°C (140°F)
when the engine is started.
⦆
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
⦆
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C
(169°F).
⦆
Mass airflow sensor output is 12 g/sec or more.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher than
+12.5 percent for 5 seconds.
or
⦆
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher than
+7.4 percent for 5 seconds.
Check Conditions
⦆
Engine coolant temperature is lower than 100°C
(212°F) when the engine is started.
⦆
Intake air temperature is lower than 60°C (140°F)
when the engine is started.
13Ab-306
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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