Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 277

The intake air temperature and temperature shown with the
scan tool should approximately match.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Refer to DTC P0111 - Intake Air Temperature Circuit

Range/Performance Problem P.13Ab-143, DTC P0112 - Intake
Air Temperature Circuit Low Input P.13Ab-148, DTC P0113 -
Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input P.13Ab-152.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 6:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
6, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

The engine coolant temperature and temperature shown
with the scan tool should approximately match.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Refer to DTC P0116 - Engine Coolant Temperature

Circuit Range/Performance Problem P.13Ab-158, DTC P0117 -
Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input P.13Ab-163,
DTC P0118 - Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High
Input P.13Ab-168.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8:
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
8, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.

When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).

When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).

When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).

When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).

(4)

Start the engine.

When the engine is idling, 16 - 36 kPa (4.7 - 10.6 in.Hg).

When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute
pressure varies.

(5)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

Go to Step 5.

NO:

Refer to DTC P0106 - Manifold Absolute Pressure

Circuit Range / Performance Problem P.13Ab-126, DTC P0107
- Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input P.
13Ab-132, DTC P0108 -Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit
High Input P.13Ab-138.

STEP 5. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Fuel Pressure Test P.13Aa-17.

Q:Is the fuel pressure normal?

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-303

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

YES:

Go to Step 6.

NO:

Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Check the right bank injector resistance at the
intermediate connector B-21.

(1)

Disconnect the intermediate connector B-21.

ZK603187AA00

B-21
Injector side
connector

1

2

3

6

7

8

4

5

9 10

(2)

Measure the resistance between each male connector side
terminal.

a
.

Measure the resistance between terminal No. 6 and No. 7
at No. 1 cylinder injector.

b
.

Measure the resistance between terminal No. 6 and No. 8
at No. 3 cylinder injector.

c
.

Measure the resistance between terminal No. 6 and No. 9
at No. 5 cylinder injector.

Resistance should be between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20°C (68°F)].

Q:Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms

[at 20°C (68°F)]?

YES:

Go to Step 7.

NO:

Replace the injector. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 7. Check the trouble symptoms.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22 P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0172 set?

YES:

Replace the ECM . When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 8.

NO:

It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions. P.00-15

STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22 P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0172 set?

YES:

Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

The inspection is complete.

DTC P0174: System too Lean (bank 2)

M11310100204USA0000010000

Fuel Trim Circuit

13Ab-304

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

Refer to DTC P0202- Injector Circuit - Cylinder 2 P.
13Ab-340
, P0204- Injector Circuit - Cylinder 4 P.
13Ab-355
, P0206- Injector Circuit - Cylinder 6 P.
13Ab-370.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

Refer to DTC P0202- Injector Circuit - Cylinder 2 P.
13Ab-340
, P0204- Injector Circuit - Cylinder 4 P.
13Ab-355
, P0206- Injector Circuit - Cylinder 6 P.
13Ab-370.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel
trim value becomes too large.

The ECM checks whether the fuel trim value is
within a specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Left bank air/fuel learning value (long time fuel trim)
and air/fuel feedback integral value (short time fuel
trim) are too lean.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Misfire monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Mass airflow sensor

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Intake air temperature sensor

Barometric pressure sensor

Throttle position sensor

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-305

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

K

L rn

: Long-te rm trim

K

I

: Sho rt-te rm trim

K0

: Maxi m um limit of long-te rm trim

K1

: Maxi m um limit of sho rt-te rm trim

K2

: Mini m um limit of long-te rm trim

K3

: Mini m um limit of sho rt-te rm trim

Start

Monitoring

conditions

End

No

No

No

No

No

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

K

L rn

> K0

Malfunction

Good

K

L rn

< K

2

K

I

< K

3

K

I

> K

1

Conti nuous failur e

for 2sec s

ZK603728 AA00

Check Conditions

Engine coolant temperature is lower than 100°C
(212°F) when the engine is started.

Intake air temperature is lower than 60°C (140°F)
when the engine is started.

Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C
(169°F).

Mass airflow sensor output is 12 g/sec or more.

Judgement Criterion

Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher than
+12.5 percent for 5 seconds.

or

Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher than
+7.4 percent for 5 seconds.

Check Conditions

Engine coolant temperature is lower than 100°C
(212°F) when the engine is started.

Intake air temperature is lower than 60°C (140°F)
when the engine is started.

13Ab-306

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности