Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 245

CIRCUIT OPERATION

A 5-volt power supply is applied on the throttle
position sensor (main) power terminal (terminal No.
5) from the ECM (terminal No. 12).
The ground terminal (terminal No. 3) is grounded
with ECM (terminal No. 13).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The throttle position sensor (main) outputs voltage
which corresponds to the throttle valve opening
angle.

The ECM checks whether the voltage is within a
specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is out
of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Not applicable

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-175

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

Continuous

failure for 0.3sec

Malfunction

End

Good

Output voltage <= 0.2V

(main), 0.2V (sub)

Output voltage >= 4.8V

ZK603701 AA00

Check Condition

Ignition switch is "ON" position.

Judgement Criterion

Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage
should be 0.2 volt or less for 0.3 second.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Throttle position sensor failed.

Connector damage

Harness damage

ECM failed.

13Ab-176

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

MB991658: Test Harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 13:
Throttle Position Sensor (main).

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Detach the intake air hose at the throttle body.

(4)

Disconnect the connector of the throttle position sensor.

(5)

Use test harness special tool (MB991658) to connect only
terminals No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6.

(6)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
13, Throttle Position Sensor (main).

Output voltage should be between 0.3 and 0.7 volt when
the throttle valve is fully closed with your finger.

Output voltage should be between 4.0 volts or more when
the throttle valve is fully open with your finger.

(7)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-08 at the throttle
position sensor and harness connector B-10 at the for
damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 3. Measure the sensor supply voltage at throttle
position sensor harness side connector B-08.

(1)

Disconnect the connector B-08 and measure at the harness
side.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-177

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603218

1

6

5

4 3

2

B-08 harness connector:
component side

AA00

(3)

Measure the voltage between terminal No. 5 and ground.

Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES:

Go to Step 5.

NO:

Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check for open circuit to ground or harness
damage between the throttle position sensor connector
B-08 and the ECM connector B-10.

(1)

Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector B-08 and
the ECM connector B-10.

ZK603219

1

6

5

4 3

2

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

AA00

B-10 harness
connector:
component side

B-08 harness
connector:
component side

(2)

Measure the resistance between the throttle position sensor
connector B-08 (terminal No. 5) and the ECM connector B-10
(terminal No. 12).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

ZK603218

1

6

5

4 3

2

B-08 harness connector:
component side

AA00

(3)

Check for the continuity between the throttle position sensor
connector B-08 (terminal No. 4) and ground.

Not continuity.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to step 8.

NO:

Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 8.

13Ab-178

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
2 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности