Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 1184
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.55A-6."
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D,
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1)
Erase the DTC.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3)
Check if the DTC is set.
Q:Is the check result satisfactory?
YES:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
NO:
Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check ambient air temperature sensor connector
A-44 and ETACS-ECU connector C-312 for loose, corroded
or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q:Are ambient air temperature sensor connector A-44 and
ETACS-ECU connector C-312 in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
AIR CONDITIONING
55A-27
MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS
NO:
Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E,
Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between ambient air
temperature sensor connector A-44 (terminals 2 and 1) and
ETACS-ECU connector C-312 (terminals 7 and 14).
Q:Is the wiring harness between ambient air temperature
sensor connector A-44 (terminals 2 and 1) and ETACS-
ECU connector C-312 (terminals 7 and 14) in good
condition?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. Check the ambient air temperature sensor.
ZC601994AA00
RESISTANCE
(k
W
)
TEMPERATURE ºC (ºF)
8
6
4
2
0
9
7
5
3
1
-10
0
20
40
(14)
(32)
(68)
(104)
30
(86)
10
(50)
10
Measure the resistance between connector terminals 1 and 2
under at least two different temperatures. The resistance values
should generally match those in the graph.
NOTE:
The temperature at the check should not exceed the
range in the graph.
Q:Is the ambient air temperature sensor in good condition?
YES:
Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 6.
NO:
Replace the ambient air temperature sensor. Then go
to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Check if the DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the check result satisfactory?
YES:
The procedure is complete.
NO:
Return to Step 1.
55A-28
AIR CONDITIONING
MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS
DTC B1079: Refrigerant Leaks
M15502000944USA0000010000
A/C-ECU
A/C PRESSURE
SENSOR
A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit
ZC6008710014
Connector: A-50
A-50 (B)
ZC6008760001
Connector: C-109
C-109 (B)
DTC SET CONDITION
DTC B1079 will be set when the A/C pressure sensor
detects the refrigerant pressure of specified level or
less.
NOTE:
When DTC B1079 is set, the A/C indicator of
A/C control panel flashes.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
⦆
The refrigerant amount is not at the specified level,
or the wiring harness or connector between the A/
C-ECU and A/C pressure sensor, and the A/C-ECU
itself or A/C pressure sensor itself may be failed.
AIR CONDITIONING
55A-29
MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS
Past trouble
⦆
If DTC B1079 is stored as a past trouble, carry out
diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring and
connector(s) between the A/C-ECU and the A/C
pressure sensor. If the connectors and wiring are
normal, and obviously the ECU is the cause of the
trouble, replace the ECU. If in doubt, do not replace
the ECU.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
⦆
Malfunction of connector.
⦆
Malfunction of the harness.
⦆
Malfunction of the A/C pressure sensor.
⦆
Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.55A-6."
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D,
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1)
Erase the DTC.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3)
Check if the DTC is set.
Q:Is the check result satisfactory?
YES:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
NO:
Go to Step 3.
55A-30
AIR CONDITIONING
MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS
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