Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 878

ZC6008780006

Connector: C-317

If DTC B1207 is set in the SRS-ECU, always
diagnose the CAN main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

Power for the passenger’s air bag OFF indicator
light is supplied from the ignition switch (IG1).

The passenger’s air bag OFF indicator light
illuminates when the ignition switch is turned to the
"ON" position and goes out after approximately
seven seconds if there is not a malfunction in the
SRS system.

If a failure occurs in the system, the SRS-ECU will
stop sending that SRS warning light "OFF" signal,
thus causing the combination meter to illuminate
the SRS warning light.

The SRS warning light "OFF" signal is not sent to
the combination meter in the cases below, either.
Therefore, the combination meter will illuminate the
SRS warning light.

The SRS-ECU connector is disconnected.

The SRS-ECU is not working normally due to a
failure in its power supply lines.

The wiring harness between the passenger’s
air bag OFF indicator light and the SRS-ECU is
broken.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC will be set if the passenger’s air bag OFF
indicator light driving circuit is short to ground. If the
vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC B1207 will
be automatically erased, and the warning light will go
out.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

Malfunction of the passenger’s air bag OFF
indicator light

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-43

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

Go to Step 2.

NO:

Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

52B-44

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

Check if the DTC is set.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOOK (OFF)" position.

Q:Is DTC B1BAA, B2207, B2208, B2209, B220A, B220B,

B220C, B220D or B2255 set?

YES:

Carry out the troubleshooting of the occupant

classification-ECU or the occupant classification sensor
system. (Refer toassembly B1BAA, B2207, B2208, B2209,
B220A, B220B, B220C, B220D or B2255).

NO:

Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the center panel assembly connector C-104.

Q:Is the connector correctly engaged?

YES:

Go to Step 5.

NO:

Engage the connector correctly. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 5. Measure the voltage at center panel assembly
connector C-104.

(1)

Disconnect center panel assembly connector C-104.

ZC500795 0025

C-104 Harness side
connector (front view)

(2)

Measure the voltage between C-104 harness side connector
terminal 8 and body ground.
Voltage should measure approximately 12 volt.

Q:Is the check result satisfactory?

YES:

Go to Step 7.

NO:

Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit between
ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No.5) and center
panel assembly connector C-104 (terminal No.8).

Q:Are the harness wires between center panel assembly

connector C-104 (terminal No.8) and the ETACS-ECU

connector C-317 (terminal No.5) in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 7.

NO:

Repair the harness wires. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 7. Check SRS-ECU connector C-28.

Q:Is the connector correctly engaged?

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-45

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

YES:

Go to Step 8.

NO:

Engage the connector correctly. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 8. Check the harness for short circuit between center
panel assembly connector C-104 (terminal No.11) and SRS-
ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.18).

Q:Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-28

(terminal No.18) and the center panel assembly

connector C-104 (terminal No.11) in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 9.

NO:

Repair the harness wires. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 9. Check the center panel assembly.

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)

Disconnected the SRS-ECU connector C-28, and measure
at the wiring harness side.

ZC600210

A

Lock lever

0000

(3)

While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of
the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-28
SRS-ECU connector.

(4)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

(5)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

ZC5007880056

C-28 Harness side
connector (front view)

(6)

Connect terminal No.18 to ground.

Q:Does the indicator light illuminate?

YES:

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1207 set, replace the
SRS-ECU. (Refer to P.52B-326). Go to Step 10.

NO:

Replace the center panel assembly (Refer to GROUP

52A, Instrument Panel Assembly P.52A-2). Go to Step 10.

52B-46

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности