Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 236

ZK603597

Manifold absolute
pressure sensor

AA00

B-105 (B)

Connector: B-105

ZK603591

ECM

B-10 (GR)

Connector: B-10

AA00

CIRCUIT OPERATION

A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the manifold absolute
pressure sensor power terminal (terminal No. 3)
from ECM (terminal No. 44). The ground terminal
(terminal No. 2) is grounded with ECM (terminal No.
46).

A voltage that is proportional to the intake manifold
pressure is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 45) from
the manifold absolute pressure sensor output
terminal (terminal No. 1).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The manifold absolute pressure sensor outputs a
voltage which corresponds to the intake manifold
pressure.

The ECM checks whether this voltage is within a
specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Manifold absolute pressure sensor output voltage is
out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Throttle position sensor

Mass airflow sensor

Intake air temperature sensor

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-139

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC SET CONDITIONS Range/Performance problem - low input

Logic Flow Chart

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

Monitoring

conditions

|Baromet ric pressure

mani fold pressure| > 9k Pa

Continuous

failure for 2secs

Malfunction

End

Good

Start

ZK603685 AA00

Check Conditions

8 minutes or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed, when the engine
coolant temperature at engine start is 0°C (32°F) or
lower.

Judgement Criterion

Manifold absolute pressure is 117 kPa (34.6 in.Hg)
or higher for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 24 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )

Manifold absolute pressure sensor failed.

Connector damage

Harness damage

ECM failed.

13Ab-140

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8:
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
8, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.

When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).

When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).

When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).

When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).

(4)

Start the engine.

When the engine is idling, 16 - 36 kPa (4.7 - 10.6 in.Hg).

When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute
pressure varies.

(5)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-105 at the manifold
absolute pressure sensor and harness connector B-10 at
the ECM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 3. Check the continuity at the manifold absolute
pressure sensor connector B-105 and the ECM connector
B-10 for damage.

(1)

Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector
B-105 and the ECM connector B-10.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-141

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603209

1

2

3

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

AA00

B-10 harness
connector:
component side

B-105 harness
connector:
component side

(2)

Check for the continuity between the manifold absolute
pressure sensor connector B-105 (terminal No. 2) and the
ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 46).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q:Is the harness in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Repair it. Then go to step 5.

STEP 4. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.

(1)

Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.

(2)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24 P.
13Ab-8.

(3)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0108 set?

YES:

Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 5.

NO:

The inspection is complete.

STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24 P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0108 set?

YES:

Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

The inspection is complete.

13Ab-142

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

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Политика конфиденциальности