Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 236
ZK603597
Manifold absolute
pressure sensor
AA00
B-105 (B)
Connector: B-105
ZK603591
ECM
B-10 (GR)
Connector: B-10
AA00
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the manifold absolute
pressure sensor power terminal (terminal No. 3)
from ECM (terminal No. 44). The ground terminal
(terminal No. 2) is grounded with ECM (terminal No.
46).
⦆
A voltage that is proportional to the intake manifold
pressure is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 45) from
the manifold absolute pressure sensor output
terminal (terminal No. 1).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
The manifold absolute pressure sensor outputs a
voltage which corresponds to the intake manifold
pressure.
⦆
The ECM checks whether this voltage is within a
specified range.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Manifold absolute pressure sensor output voltage is
out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Engine coolant temperature sensor
⦆
Throttle position sensor
⦆
Mass airflow sensor
⦆
Intake air temperature sensor
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-139
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC SET CONDITIONS Range/Performance problem - low input
Logic Flow Chart
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
Monitoring
conditions
|Baromet ric pressure
-
mani fold pressure| > 9k Pa
Continuous
failure for 2secs
Malfunction
End
Good
Start
ZK603685 AA00
Check Conditions
⦆
8 minutes or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed, when the engine
coolant temperature at engine start is 0°C (32°F) or
lower.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
Manifold absolute pressure is 117 kPa (34.6 in.Hg)
or higher for 2 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 24 P.13Ab-8.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
⦆
Manifold absolute pressure sensor failed.
⦆
Connector damage
⦆
Harness damage
⦆
ECM failed.
13Ab-140
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8:
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
8, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
⦆
When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
⦆
When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
⦆
When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).
⦆
When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).
(4)
Start the engine.
⦆
When the engine is idling, 16 - 36 kPa (4.7 - 10.6 in.Hg).
⦆
When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute
pressure varies.
(5)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the sensor operating properly?
YES:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-105 at the manifold
absolute pressure sensor and harness connector B-10 at
the ECM for damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check the continuity at the manifold absolute
pressure sensor connector B-105 and the ECM connector
B-10 for damage.
(1)
Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector
B-105 and the ECM connector B-10.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-141
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
ZK603209
1
2
3
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
AA00
B-10 harness
connector:
component side
B-105 harness
connector:
component side
(2)
Check for the continuity between the manifold absolute
pressure sensor connector B-105 (terminal No. 2) and the
ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 46).
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q:Is the harness in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to step 5.
STEP 4. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
(1)
Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
(2)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24 P.
13Ab-8.
(3)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0108 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 5.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0108 set?
YES:
Retry the troubleshooting.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
13Ab-142
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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