Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 1180

Past trouble

If DTC B1000 is stored as a past trouble, carry out
diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring and
connector(s) between the A/C-ECU and the A/C
control panel. If the connectors and wiring are
normal, and obviously the ECU is the cause of the
trouble, replace the ECU. If in doubt, do not replace
the ECU.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINT

Malfunction of connector.

Malfunction of the harness.

Malfunction of the A/C control panel.

Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

Q:Is the check result satisfactory?

YES:

Go to Step 2.

NO:

Repair the CAN bus lines. Repair the CAN bus lines

(Refer to GROUP 54D, Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic
Chart P.54D-17).

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

Q:Is the check result satisfactory?

YES:

It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

Go to Step 3.

AIR CONDITIONING

55A-11

MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS

STEP 3. Check A/C control panel connector C-119 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.

Q:Is A/C control panel connector C-119 in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E,

Harness Connector Inspection P.00-15.

STEP 4. Measure the voltage at A/C control panel connector
C-119.

(1)

Disconnect A/C control panel connector C-119, and measure
the voltage at the harness side.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

ZC602223 0012

Harness side: C-119

(3)

Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.

The measured value should be approximately 12 volts
(battery positive voltage).

Q:Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts?

YES:

Go to Step 6.

NO:

Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between A/C control
panel connector C-119 (terminal 6) and ETACS-ECU
connector C-317 (terminal 5).

Q:Is the wiring harness between A/C control panel

connector C-119 (terminal 6) and ETACS-ECU connector

C-317 (terminal 5) in good condition?

YES:

It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 6. Measure the resistance at A/C control panel
connector C-119.

(1)

Disconnect A/C control panel connector C-119, and measure
the resistance at the wiring harness side.

ZC602223 0013

Harness side: C-119

(2)

Measure the resistance value between terminal 7 and
ground.

The measured value should be 2 ohms or less.

Q:Does the measured resistance value correspond with this

range?

YES:

Go to Step 8.

NO:

Go to Step 7.

55A-12

AIR CONDITIONING

MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS

STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between A/C control
panel connector C-119 (terminal 7) and ground.

Q:Is the wiring harness between A/C control panel

connector C-119 (terminal 7) and ground in good

condition?

YES:

It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 8. Check A/C-ECU connector C-109 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.

Q:Is A/C-ECU connector C-109 in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 9.

NO:

Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E,

Harness Connector Inspection P.00-15.

STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU
connector C-109 (terminal 9 and 10) and A/C control panel
connector C-119 (terminals 9 and 1).

Q:Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-109

(terminal 9 and 10) and A/C control panel connector C-119

(terminals 9 and 1) in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 10.

NO:

Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 10. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

Q:Is the check result satisfactory?

YES:

It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

Replace the A/C control panel. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

Q:Is the check result satisfactory?

YES:

It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

Replace the A/C-ECU.

AIR CONDITIONING

55A-13

MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS

DTC B1003: Mode Dial SW Error

M15502000942USA0000010000

A/C Control Panel Circuit

A/C-ECU

A/C
CONTROL
PANEL

CPU

INTERFACE
CIRCUIT

ZC600876

Connector: C-109, C-119

C-119

C-109 (B)

0034

DTC SET CONDITION
DTC B1003 will be set when the A/C-ECU cannot
receive the signal of mode selection knob.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

Current trouble

The A/C-ECU, the A/C control panel, or connector
(s) or wiring between the two may be defective.

Past trouble

If DTC B1003 is stored as a past trouble, carry out
diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring and

connector(s) between the A/C-ECU and the A/C
control panel. If the connectors and wiring are
normal, and obviously the ECU is the cause of the
trouble, replace the ECU. If in doubt, do not replace
the ECU.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINT

Malfunction of connector.

Malfunction of the harness.

Malfunction of the A/C control panel.

Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.

55A-14

AIR CONDITIONING

MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS

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Политика конфиденциальности