Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 630
DTC C2104: Faulty valve power supply circuit
M13502000935USA0000010000
Power Supply Circuit
ETACS-
ECU
POWER
SUPPLY
ABS-ECU
FUSIBLE
LINK
34
IG1
RELAY
FUSIBLE
LINK
27
FUSIBLE
LINK
26
SOLENOID VALVE
POWER SUPPLY
MOTOR POWER
SUPPLY
IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17).
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
ABS-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal No. 26)
for the solenoid valve. The solenoid valve is energized by the
valve relay, which is incorporated in ABS-ECU.
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-83
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
⦆
The valve relay, which is incorporated in ABS-ECU, is always
energizing the solenoid valve unless the initial check is in
progress when the ignition switch is turned on, or the recurrent
system check is in progress.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble codes will be set under the cases below:
⦆
When the solenoid valve supply voltage is not within the
standard value.
PROBABLE CAUSES
Current trouble
⦆
Fusible link malfunction
⦆
Damaged wiring harness and connectors
⦆
Abnormality in battery or generator
⦆
ABS-ECU malfunction
Past trouble
⦆
Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring
harness and connector failures between the power supply
circuit (terminal No. 26) to ABS-ECU solenoid valve or ground
circuit (terminal No. 1). For diagnosis procedures, refer to How
to treat past trouble (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
⦆
MB991974: ABS check harness
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN
Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic Trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
Q:Is DTC C2104 set?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No. 27.
Visually check for open circuit in the fusible link No. 27.
35B-84
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Replace the fusible link No. 27.
STEP 4. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54Aa - Battery Test P.54Aa-3.
Q:Is the battery in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 5. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16a - Output Current Test P.16a-8.
Q:Is the charging system in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
STEP 6. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU
connector
ZC601293 0024
ABS-ECU
MB991974
Check harness
A-01 ABS-ECU
harness connector
(1)
Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.
NOTE:
Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-
ECU.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3)
Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 26 and the
body ground.
OK: 12 volts (Battery voltage)
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 8.
NO:
Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
The open or short circuit may be present in the
power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between
the A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No. 26 and the fusible
link No. 27.
NO:
Repair the defective connector.
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-85
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
STEP 8. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU
connector
ZC601293 0025
Check harness
ABS-ECU
MB991974
A-01 ABS-ECU
harness connector
(1)
Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.
NOTE:
Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-
ECU.
(2)
Resistance between the terminal No. 1 and the body ground
OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 10.
NO:
Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
An open circuit may be present in the ground
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-01 ABS-
ECU connector terminal No. 14 and the body ground.
NO:
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic Trouble code is
reset.
Q:Is DTC C2104 set?
YES:
Replace the ABS-ECU.
NO:
Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)
35B-86
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
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