Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 691
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
This may be caused by faults in the CAN bus line, ETACS-ECU,
combination meter or ASC-ECU.
PROBABLE CAUSES
⦆
Damaged wiring harness and connectors
⦆
Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
⦆
Combination meter malfunction
⦆
ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN
Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.)
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code
Use scan tool to check the diagnostic trouble code for the ASC
system.
Q:Is any DTC set?
YES:
Carry out the diagnosis for the diagnostic trouble
NO:
Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. ASC switch check
Refer to P.35C-195.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Replace the ASC switch.
STEP 4. M.U.T.-III other system diagnostic trouble code
Using scan tool, check that the diagnostic trouble code U0141
is not set by the combination meter system.
Q:Is any DTC set?
YES:
Troubleshoot the combination meter, and then go to
Step 6.
NO:
Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. M.U.T.-III other system diagnostic trouble code
Using scan tool, check that the diagnostic trouble code U0121
is not set by the ETACS system.
Q:Is any DTC set?
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-171
DIAGNOSIS
YES:
Troubleshoot the ETACS, and then go to Step 6.
NO:
Replace the ASC-ECU, and then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Retest the system.
Q:Does the ASC indicator light turn ON and OFF normally?
YES:
The procedure is complete.
NO:
Return to Step 1.
Inspection Procedure 9: After ASC Switch is Turned OFF, TCL/ASC System cannot be
Disabled.
M13506100093USA0000010000
ASC OFF Switch Circuit
ETACS-ECU
ASC
OFF
SWITCH
SYSTEM OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU terminal No. 15 is earthed by pressing the
ASC switch. The active or not active state of the ASC switch is
transferred from ETACS-ECU to ASC-ECU via the CAN bus line.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
This may be caused by the open circuit in the ASC switch circuit.
PROBABLE CAUSES
⦆
Damaged wiring harness and connectors
⦆
ASC switch malfunction
⦆
Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
35C-172
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Voltage measurement at C-313 ETACS-ECU
connector
⦆
Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 15 and the
body ground.
OK: Approx. 5 volts
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Connector check: C-313 ETACS-ECU connector,
C-26 intermediate connector, C-10 ASC switch connector
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 3. ASC switch check
Refer to P.35C-195.
Q:Does the check result vary?
YES:
Repair the wiring harness between the C-313 ETACS-
ECU connector terminal No. 15 and the ground.
NO:
Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Retest the system.
Q:Does ASC turn ON and OFF normally using the ASC
switch?
YES:
An intermittent malfunction may be present. (Refer
to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15).
NO:
Replace the ETACS-ECU, and then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Retest the system.
Q:Does ASC turn ON and OFF normally using the ASC
switch?
YES:
The procedure is complete.
NO:
Return to Step 1.
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-173
DIAGNOSIS
Inspection Procedure 10: Abnormality in Brake Operation
M13506100094USA0000010000
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
⦆
Although the cause of the trouble cannot be clearly resolved
since it depends on the running status and road surface
condition, the malfunction of the hydraulic circuit may occur if
any diagnostic trouble code is not detected.
PROBABLE CAUSES
⦆
Hydraulic unit (HU) malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Hydraulic unit (HU) check
Refer to P.35C-188.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Connect the brake tubes correctly, repair the
external brake lines, or replace the hydraulic unit.
STEP 2. Retest the system.
Q:Can any fault be found with the brake operation?
YES:
Check the brake system related components except
ABS.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
Inspection Procedure 11: Traction Control Function or Skid Control Function
Inoperative.
M13506100095USA0000010000
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
In case of this trouble symptom, traction control function or skid
control function operation may be disabled. Diagnostic trouble
code may be set by the traction control function or skid control
function.
PROBABLE CAUSES
⦆
Low battery output
⦆
Wiring harness or connector failure of CAN bus line
⦆
ASC-ECU malfunction
35C-174
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
DIAGNOSIS
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