Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 223
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 2 P.13Ab-8.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
⦆
Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) heater.
⦆
Connector damage.
⦆
Harness damage
⦆
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MD998464: Test Harness
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-14 at the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector B-10
at the ECM for damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 2. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
ZK603154
Heated
oxygen
sensor
component
side
connector
MD998464
Red
Blue
AA00
(1)
Disconnect left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector
B-14 and connect test harness special tool, MD998464, to
the connector on the left bank heated oxygen (front) sensor
side.
(2)
Measure the resistance between heated oxygen sensor
connector terminal No. 1 (red clip) and terminal No. 3 (blue
clip).
Standard value: 4.5 - 8.0 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q:Is the measured resistance between 4.5 and 8.0 ohms [at
20°C (68°F)]?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
Then go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) harness side connector B-14.
(1)
Disconnect the connector B-14 and measure at the harness
side.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
B-14 harness
connector:
component side
1
2
3
4
ZK603162AA00
(3)
Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
⦆
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Repair harness wire between the MFI relay connector
A-33X (terminal No. 2) and the left bank heated oxygen
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-87
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
sensor (front) connector B-14 (terminal No. 1) because of
open circuit or harness damage. Then go to step 6.
STEP 4.Check for open circuit to ground or harness damage
between left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector
B-14 and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 125).
(1)
Disconnect the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-14 and ECM connector B-10.
ZK603163
1
2
3
4
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
B-14 harness connector:
component side
B-10 harness connector:
component side
AA00
(2)
Measure the resistance between heated oxygen sensor
connector B-14 (terminal No. 3) and the ECM connector B-10
(terminal No. 34).
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
ZK603164AA00
B-14 harness
connector:
component side
1
2
3
4
(3)
Check for the continuity between the oxygen sensor
connector B-14 (terminal No. 3) and ground.
⦆
Not continuity.
Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 2 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0051 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 6.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
13Ab-88
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 2 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0051 set?
YES:
Retry the troubleshooting.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-89
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC P0052: Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (bank 2, sensor 1)
M11310100166USA0000010000
ZK602831
1
3
2
4
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
1
10 111213 14 1516 17 1819 20
2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9
2
1
4
3
AA00
20A
WHITE
BLUE
WHITE
WHITE
WHITE
A-33X
MFI
RELAY
RELAY BOX
(ENGINE COMPARTMENT)
4
3
1
2
22
TO ECM
LEFT BANK HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT)
1
2
3
4
TO ECM TO ECM
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
34
4
LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT) HEATER CIRCUIT
B-14
MU802605
B-10
A-13
OFF
ON
36
FUSIBLE LINK
13Ab-90
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст