Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 240
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 5:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
5, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
⦆
The intake air temperature and temperature shown with the
scan tool should approximately match.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the sensor operating properly?
YES:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector A-07 at the intake air
temperature sensor and harness connector B-11 at the ECM
for damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check the intake air temperature sensor.
(1)
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector
A-07.
(2)
Remove the mass airflow sensor.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-155
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
ZK603210AA00
1
2
3
4
Intake air temperature
sensor connector
(3)
Measure the resistance between intake air temperature
sensor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 4.
ZK603211AA00
Mass airflow
sensor
Intake air
temperature
sensor
(4)
Measure resistance while heating the sensor using a hair
drier.
Standard value:
13 - 17 kΩ [at -20°C (-4°F)]
5.3 - 6.7 kΩ [at 0°C (32°F)]
2.3 - 3.0 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
1.0 - 1.5 kΩ [at 40°C (104°F)]
0.56 - 0.76 kΩ [at 60°C (140°F)]
0.30 - 0.45 kΩ [at 80°C (176°F)]
Q:Is the measured resistance at the standard value?
YES:
Replace the mass airflow sensor. Then go to Step 5.
NO:
Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check for harness between the intake air
temperature sensor connector A-07 and the ECM connector
B-11.
ZK603213
2
1
3
4
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
A-07 harness
connector:
component side
AA00
B-11 harness
connector:
component side
(1)
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector A-07
and the ECM connector B-11.
(2)
Measure the resistance between the intake air temperature
sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 1) and the ECM
connector B-11 (terminal No. 89).
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
13Ab-156
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0113 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-157
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem
M11310100179USA0000010000
ZK602836
1 2
1 2
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
YELLO
W
-GREEN
YELLO
W
-BLUE
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
B-09
(MU802406)
B-10
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
2
27
1
26
AA00
5V
ZK603598
Engine coolant
temperature sensor
AA00
Exhaust gas
recirculation valve
B-09 (B)
Connector: B-09
ZK603591
ECM
B-10 (GR)
Connector: B-10
AA00
13Ab-158
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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