Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 683

STEP 5. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.

Q:Is DTC C2204 set?

YES:

Replace the ASC-ECU.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

DTC C2111: Sensor Power Supply Circuit
DTC C2112: Sensor Power Supply Circuit (Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor)

M13506100062USA0000010000

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17).

CIRCUIT OPERATION
When the brake pedal is depressed, the brake fluid pressure
sensor integrated in the hydraulic unit detects the brake fluid
pressure applied from the master cylinder, converts the pressure
value into voltage signal, and outputs it.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the voltage applied to
the pressure sensor is not within the standard value range.

PROBABLE CAUSES
ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines

Q:Are DTCs C2111 and C2112 set?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-139

DIAGNOSIS

NO:

The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54Aa - Battery Test P.54Aa-3.

Q:Is the battery in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Charge or replace the battery.

STEP 4. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16a - Output Current Test P.16a-8.

Q:Is the charging system in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 5.

NO:

Repair or replace the charging system component(s).

STEP 5. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.

Q:Are DTCs C2111 and C2112 set?

YES:

Replace the ASC-ECU.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

DTC C2114: Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor operation voltage
DTC C2115: Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor operation voltage

M13506100064USA0000010000

G and Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit

ASC-ECU

G AND YAW
RATE SENSOR

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17
).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

ASC-ECU supplies power to the G and yaw rate sensor at the
terminal No. 1.

35C-140

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

DIAGNOSIS

The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU via
the special CAN bus lines.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set if any malfunction below is
found:

DTC C2114

When the power supply voltage applied from ASC-ECU to the
G and yaw rate sensor is not within the standard value range
(low)

DTC C2115

When the power supply voltage applied from ASC-ECU to the
G and yaw rate sensor is not within the standard value range
(high)

PROBABLE CAUSES

Damaged wiring harness and connectors

G and yaw rate sensor malfunction

ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines

Q:Are DTCs C2114 and C2115 set?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. G and yaw rate sensor installation check
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly.

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-141

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 4. Voltage measurement at C-26 G and yaw rate
sensor connector

ZC601631

Harness side

0000

(1)

Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring
harness-side connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

(3)

Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 1 and the body
ground.

OK: 12 volts (Battery voltage)

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 7.

NO:

Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector, C-26
G and yaw rate sensor connector

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 6.

NO:

Repair the defective connector.

STEP 6. Wiring harness check between A-02 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 6 and C-26 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No. 1.

Check the open circuit in power supply circuit.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 7.

NO:

Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 7. Resistance measurement between C-26 G and yaw
rate sensor connector and A-02 ASC-ECU connector

ZC601631

C-26 Harness side

0001

A-02 ASC-ECU side

(1)

Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring
harness-side connector.

(2)

Resistance between the C-26 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No. 5 and the A-02 ASC-ECU connector
terminal No. 6.

OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 10.

NO:

Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector, C-26
G and yaw rate sensor connector

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 9.

NO:

Repair the defective connector.

STEP 9. Wiring harness check between A-02 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 31 and C-26 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No. 5

Check the ground wires for open circuit.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 10.

NO:

Repair the wiring harness.

35C-142

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

DIAGNOSIS

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