Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 255

ZK603187AA00

B-21
Injector side
connector

1

2

3

6

7

8

4

5

9 10

(2)

Measure the resistance between each injector side
connector terminal.

a
.

Measure the resistance between terminal No. 6 and No. 7
when measuring No. 1 cylinder.

b
.

Measure the resistance between terminal No. 6 and No. 8
when measuring No. 3 cylinder.

c
.

Measure the resistance between terminal No. 6 and No. 9
when measuring No. 5 cylinder.

Resistance should be between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms [at
20°C (68° F)].

Q:Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms

[at 20°C (68°F)]?

YES:

Go to Step 9.

NO:

Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check harness connector B-21 at right bank
injector for damage.

(1)

Remove the intake manifold.

(2)

Check the right bank injector connector, which deviates from
the standard value at Step 6.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 8.

NO:

Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 8. Check the right bank injector.

(1)

Check the right bank injector, which deviates from the
standard value at Step 6.

ZK603186AA00

Injector side
connector

1 2

(2)

Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 10.5 - 13.5 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q:Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms

[at 20°C (68°F)]?

YES:

Repair harness wire between the injector

intermediate connector and the right bank injector
connector because of harness damage. Then go to Step 9.

NO:

Replace the injector. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 9. Check for harness between the right bank injector
connector B-101, B-103, B-104 and the ECM connector B-10.

(1)

Disconnect the right bank injector connector B-101, B-103,
B-104 and the ECM connector B-10.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-215

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK604078

M

1

2

16

15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32

31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18

17

48

47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34

33

64

63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50

49

B-101, B-103, B-104,
harness connector:
component side

AA00

B-10 Harness
connector:
component side

(2)

Measure the resistance between the right bank injector
connector B-101, B-103, B-104 and the ECM connector
B-10.

a
.

Connector B-101(terminal No. 2) and the ECM connector
B-10 (terminal No. 2) at No. 1 cylinder injector.

b
.

Connector B-103 (terminal No. 2) and the ECM connector
B-10 (terminal No. 18) at No. 3 cylinder injector.

c
.

Connector B-104 (terminal No. 2) and the ECM connector
B-10 (terminal No. 50) at No. 5 cylinder injector.

Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 10.

NO:

Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 10. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Fuel Pressure Test P.13Aa-17.

Q:Is the fuel pressure normal?

YES:

Go to Step 11.

NO:

Repair it. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 11. Check for exhaust leaks.

Q:Are there any abnormalities?

YES:

Repair it. Then go to Step 14.

NO:

Go to Step 14.

STEP 12. Check for intake system vacuum leak.

Q:Are there any abnormalities?

YES:

Repair it. Then go to Step 14.

NO:

Go to Step 14.

STEP 13. Check the trouble symptoms.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 12 P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0134 set?

YES:

Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 14.

NO:

It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use

13Ab-216

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

STEP 14. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 12 P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0134 set?

YES:

Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

The inspection is complete.

DTC P0137: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (bank 1, sensor 2)

M11310100190USA0000010000

ZK602839

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

0.5 V

2

1

4

3

AA00

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

RIGHT BANK HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR)

FROM MFI RELAY

TO ECM

1

2

3

4

57

PINK

LIGHT GREEN

56

RIGHT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR) CIRCUIT

B-10

B-02

MU802605

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-217

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603593AA00

Right bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear)

Front exhaust
pipe RH

B-02 (B)

Connector: B-02

ZK603591

ECM

B-10 (GR)

Connector: B-10

AA00

CIRCUIT OPERATION

A voltage corresponding to the oxygen
concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM
(terminal No. 56) from the output terminal (terminal
No. 4) of the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear).

Terminal No. 2 of the right bank heated oxygen
sensor (rear) is grounded with ECM (terminal No.
57).

The ECM applies an off set voltage of 0.5 volt to
terminal No. 2 of the right bank heated oxygen
sensor (rear).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The output signal of the right bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) is compensated by the output signal
of the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).

The ECM checks for the right bank heated oxygen
sensor (rear) output voltage.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) output
voltage is under the specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Heated oxygen sensor heater (front) monitor

Heated oxygen sensor heater (rear) monitor

Air/fuel ratio feedback monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Mass airflow sensor

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Intake air temperature sensor

Barometric pressure sensor

13Ab-218

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

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Политика конфиденциальности