Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 635
STEP 8. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU
connector
ZC601293 0025
Check harness
ABS-ECU
MB991974
A-01 ABS-ECU
harness connector
(1)
Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.
NOTE:
Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-
ECU.
(2)
Resistance between the terminal No. 1 and the body ground
OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 10.
NO:
Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
An open circuit may be present in the ground
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-01 ABS-
ECU connector terminal No. 14 and the body ground.
NO:
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic Trouble code is
reset.
Q:Is DTC C2100 set?
YES:
Replace the ABS-ECU.
NO:
Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)
DTC C2101: Abnormality in battery voltage (high voltage)
M13502000941USA0000010000
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17).
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-103
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
CIRCUIT OPERATION
When the power is supplied from the ignition switch (IG1) to the
IG1 relay in ETACS-ECU, IG1 relay is turned on. At this time,
the ABS-ECU power supply signal is sent to ABS-ECU (terminal
No. 7) from the fusible link No. 34 through the multi-purpose fuse
No. 12.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the ABS-ECU power
supply voltage is more than 18.0 ± 1.0 volts.
PROBABLE CAUSES
⦆
Battery failure
⦆
Fusible link malfunction
⦆
Damaged wiring harness and connectors
⦆
ABS-ECU malfunction
⦆
Charging system failed
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
⦆
MB991974: ABS check harness
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN
Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic Trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
Q:Is DTC C2101 set?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No. 27.
Visually check for open circuit in the fusible link No. 27.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Replace the fusible link No. 27.
STEP 4. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54Aa - Battery Test P.54Aa-3.
Q:Is the battery in good condition?
35B-104
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 5. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16a - Output Current Test P.16a-8.
Q:Is the charging system in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
STEP 6. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU
connector
ZC601293 0008
ASC-ECU
MB991997
Check harness
A-02 ASC-ECU
harness connector
(1)
Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.
NOTE:
Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-
ECU.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3)
Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 26 and the
body ground.
OK: 12 volts (Battery voltage)
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 8.
NO:
Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
The open or short circuit may be present in the
power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between
the A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No. 26 and the fusible
link No. 27.
NO:
Repair the defective connector.
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-105
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
STEP 8. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU
connector
ZC601293 0025
Check harness
ABS-ECU
MB991974
A-01 ABS-ECU
harness connector
(1)
Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.
NOTE:
Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-
ECU.
(2)
Resistance between the terminal No. 1 and the body ground
OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 10.
NO:
Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
An open circuit may be present in the ground
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-01 ABS-
ECU connector terminal No. 14 and the body ground.
NO:
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic Trouble code is
reset.
Q:Is DTC C2101 set?
YES:
Replace the ABS-ECU.
NO:
Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)
DTC C1395: Brake fluid filling not completed
M13502000942USA0000010000
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17).
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the brake fluid is not
filled in the hydraulic unit.
35B-106
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст