Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 798
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan
tool (M.U.T.-III) P.42B-10."
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Check whether the KOS-ECU related DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Diagnose the KOS-ECU. Refer to P.42B-18.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and unlock
sensor (front door: RH) connector E-07 for loose, corroded
or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q:Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and unlock sensor (front
door: RH) connector E-07 in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Check
that the front passenger’s door unlock sensor works
normally.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU
connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 25 and 36) and unlock
sensor (front door: RH) connector E-07 (terminal Nos. 4 and
2) and unlock sensor (front: RH) connector E-07 (terminal
No. 6) and ground.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-112 and C-113 for
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed
back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-112 and
C-113 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component
(s) as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2.
Q:Are the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector
C-102 (terminal Nos. 25 and 36) and unlock sensor (front
door: RH) connector E-07 (terminal Nos. 4 and 2) and
unlock sensor (front: RH) connector E-07 (terminal No. 6)
and ground in good condition?
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-135
DIAGNOSIS
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector
(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring
harness as necessary. Check that the front passenger’s
door unlock sensor works normally.
STEP 4. KOS communication test
Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), perform the antenna communication
test to check that the exterior transmitter antenna (front
passenger's door) communicates normally (Refer to P.
42B-169).
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble
code No. B240B (Refer to P.42B-18).
STEP 5. Check of the troubles
Operate the unlock sensor (front door: RH) and check that the
door and liftgate can be locked.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points - How to cope with intermittent malfunctions P.
00-15).
NO:
Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 11: Lock Switch (Liftgate) does not Work.
M14209100075USA0000010000
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power
supply circuit, the ground circuit and the
communication circuit are normal.
42B-136
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
DIAGNOSIS
ZC603132
KOS-ECU
LOCK SWITCH
(LIFTGATE SIDE)
BLA
CK
BLA
CK
0000
Lock switch (Liftgate) Circuit
GREY
GREY
GREY
ZC600875
Connector: C-32
0027
ZC600875
Connector: C-102
0028
ZC600880
Connector: D-12
0006
ZC600882
Connector: F-08
0002
PROBABLE CAUSES
⦆
Malfunction of the exterior transmitter antenna
assembly (liftgate)
⦆
Malfunction of the lock switch (liftgate side)
⦆
Damaged wiring harness and connectors
⦆
Malfunction of the KOS-ECU
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-137
DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991223: Harness Set
⦆
MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan
tool (M.U.T.-III) P.42B-10."
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Check whether the KOS-ECU related DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Diagnose the KOS-ECU. Refer to P.42B-18.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and lock switch
(liftgate side) connector F-08 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q:Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and lock switch (liftgate
side) connector F-08 in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Check
that the lock switch (liftgate) works normally.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU
connector C-102 (terminal No. 22) and lock switch (liftgate
side) connector F-08 (terminal No. 1) and lock switch
(liftgate side) connector F-08 (terminal No. 2) and ground.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-32 and D-12 for
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed
back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-32 and
D-12 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s)
42B-138
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
DIAGNOSIS
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