Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 280
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Check the left bank injector.
(1)
Disconnect the left bank injector connector B-115, B-116,
B-120.
ZK603186AA00
Injector side
connector
1 2
(2)
Measure the resistance between each injector side
connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 10.5 - 13.5 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q:Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20°C (68°F)]?
YES:
Go to Step 7.
NO:
Replace the injector. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0175 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 8.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions. P.00-15
STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0175 output?
YES:
Retry the troubleshooting.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-315
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC P0181: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
M11310100206USA0000010000
1
2 3
4
5
ZK602842
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82
83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94
95 96 97 98 99
100 101 102 103 104
112 113 114
109
108
107
110 111
115 116
106
105
118
117
2
8
7
6
5
4
3
11
21
20
19
18
17
16
15
14
13
12
9
22
1
10
AA00
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
7
3
2
1
BLA
CK
D-20
(MU802058)
115
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE
SENSOR (INTEGRATED IN FUEL
PUMP MODULE)
5 V
VIOLET
VIOLET
B-11
C-129
FROM ECM
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
ZK603606AA00
Fuel pump module (fuel tank
temperature sensor)
D-20 (GR)
Connector: D-20
ZK603592
ECM
B-11 (GR)
Connector: B-11
AA00
13Ab-316
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
ZK603651AA00
C-129
Connector: C-129
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
5-volt voltage is applied to the fuel tank temperature
sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from the
ECM (terminal No. 115) via the resistor in the ECM.
⦆
The fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage
increases when the resistance increases and
decreases when the resistance decreases. The
ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded to the
vehicle body.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
The fuel tank temperature sensor converts the fuel
tank temperature to a voltage.
⦆
The ECM detects the fuel tank temperature with this
output voltage.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Fuel tank temperature at engine start is higher than
engine coolant temperature at engine start by
specified value when engine is cold start condition.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Engine coolant temperature sensor
⦆
Intake air temperature sensor
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-317
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Start
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
End
No
Yes
Yes
No
Malfunction
Good
Monitoring
conditions
“Fuel temp. at
engine start” -
“engine coolant temp. at
engine start”
> 15°C(27°F)
Engine
coolant temp.
> =60°C (140°F)
Engine
coolant temp.
> =60°C (140°F)
Max.
vehicle speed
> 30km/h (19mph)
Max.
vehicle speed
> 30km/h (19mph)
ZK600871AA00
Check Conditions
⦆
The engine coolant temperature - intake air
temperature is 5°C (9°F) or less when the engine is
started.
⦆
The engine coolant temperature is between
-10°C (14°F) and 36°C (97°F) when the engine is
started.
⦆
The engine coolant temperature is higher than 60°
C (140°F).
⦆
Maximum vehicle speed is higher than 30 km/h (19
mph) after the engine starting sequence has been
completed.
13Ab-318
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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