Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 622
STEP 11. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU
connector
ZC601292 0009
ABS-ECU
MB991974
Check harness
A-01 ABS-ECU
harness connector
(1)
Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool
MB991974 to the ABS-ECU-side connector and harness-
side connector, and then measure the voltage at the special
tool connector side.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3)
Measure the voltage between the wheel speed sensor circuit
power supply terminal (signal terminal) No. 16 and the body
ground.
OK: Approximately battery voltage
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 13.
NO:
Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector,
C-129 intermediate connector, D-133 wheel speed sensor
<RR> connector
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Replace the wheel speed sensor.
NO:
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 13. Wiring harness check between A-01 ABS-ECU
connector terminal No. 16/15 and D-133 wheel speed sensor
<RR> connector terminal No. 1/2
⦆
Check for open circuit in wheel speed sensor <RR> circuit
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 14.
NO:
Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 14. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
(1)
Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2)
Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or more.
NOTE:
The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or
higher.
Q:Is DTC C1032 set?
YES:
Replace the ABS-ECU.
NO:
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-51
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
DTC C1014: Mutual monitoring of FL wheel speed sensor
M13502000915USA0000010000
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17).
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
The wheel speed sensor is a kind of a pulse generator. It
consists of encoders (a plate on which north and south pole
sides of the magnets are arranged alternately) for detecting
the wheel speed which rotates at the same speed of the
wheels and wheel speed sensors. This sensor outputs
frequency pulse signals in proportion to the wheel speed.
⦆
The pulse signals, which the wheel speed sensor creates, are
sent to ABS-ECU. ABS-ECU uses the frequency of the pulse
signals to determine the wheel speed.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
ABS-ECU monitors the signals from each wheel speed sensor
while the vehicle is being driven. If any fault below is found in
these sensor signals, ABS-ECU will set the relevant diagnostic
trouble code.
⦆
Missing wheel speed sensor signal
⦆
Wheel speed sensor signal continuously indicates low value.
PROBABLE CAUSES
Current trouble
⦆
Excessive gap between the wheel speed sensor and the
wheel speed detection encoder
⦆
Wheel bearing malfunction
⦆
Deformation of the wheel speed detection encoder
⦆
Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed sensor
⦆
Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed detection
encoder
⦆
Malfunction of wheel speed sensor
⦆
Improper installation of the wheel speed sensor
⦆
ABS-ECU malfunction
Past trouble
⦆
When the diagnostic trouble code C100A is also set, carry out
diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring harness and
connector failures between ABS-ECU and the wheel speed
sensor. For diagnosis procedures, refer to How to treat past
trouble (GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15).
35B-52
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
⦆
When the diagnostic trouble code C100A is not set, the
following conditions may be present:
⦆
Right or left wheels are rotated.
⦆
Unstable vehicle attitude
⦆
External noise interference
⦆
Vehicle ran with the parking brake applied.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
⦆
MB991974: ABS check harness
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN
Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
Q:Is DTC C1014 set?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code
Check that the diagnostic trouble code C100A is also set.
Q:Is DTC C100A also set?
YES:
Perform the diagnosis for the diagnostic trouble
code C100A. (Refer to P.35B-11.)
NO:
Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check for wheel speed sensor installation
Check how the wheel speed sensor <FL> is installed
(Disconnection of wheel speed sensor, loose mounting bolt,
etc.).
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Reinstall the wheel speed sensor correctly.
STEP 5. Check for wheel speed sensor as a single unit
Refer to P.35B-155.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Replace the wheel speed sensor.
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-53
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
STEP 6. Check for wheel bearing looseness
NOTE:
Loose wheel bearing may increase the gap between the
wheel speed sensor and the wheel speed detection magnet
encoder. Check the wheel bearing <FL> for looseness. (Refer
to GROUP 26 - On-vehicle Service P.26-8.)
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 7.
NO:
Replace the wheel bearing.
STEP 7. Check of wheel speed detection encoder
ZC601555
Oil seal
Magnetic
encoder
0000
Wheel
bearing
Check the encoder for adhesion of foreign materials or
deformation.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 8.
NO (Adhesion of foreign materials):
Remove the foreign
materials and clean the encoder so as not to disturb the
magnetization pattern on it while taking care of the
magnet, magnetic substance, and magnetic attraction.
NO (Deformation):
Replace the wheel bearing.
STEP 8. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
(1)
Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2)
Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or more.
NOTE:
The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or
higher.
Q:Is DTC C1014 set?
YES:
Replace the ABS-ECU.
NO:
Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)
DTC C101F Mutual monitoring of FR wheel speed sensor
M13502000916USA0000010000
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17).
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
The wheel speed sensor is a kind of a pulse generator. It
consists of encoders (a plate on which north and south pole
sides of the magnets are arranged alternately) for detecting
the wheel speed which rotates at the same speed of the
wheels and wheel speed sensors. This sensor outputs
frequency pulse signals in proportion to the wheel speed.
⦆
The pulse signals, which the wheel speed sensor creates, are
sent to ABS-ECU. ABS-ECU uses the frequency of the pulse
signals to determine the wheel speed.
35B-54
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
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