Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 622

STEP 11. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU
connector

ZC601292 0009

ABS-ECU

MB991974

Check harness

A-01 ABS-ECU
harness connector

(1)

Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool
MB991974 to the ABS-ECU-side connector and harness-
side connector, and then measure the voltage at the special
tool connector side.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

(3)

Measure the voltage between the wheel speed sensor circuit
power supply terminal (signal terminal) No. 16 and the body
ground.

OK: Approximately battery voltage

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 13.

NO:

Go to Step 12.

STEP 12. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector,
C-129 intermediate connector, D-133 wheel speed sensor
<RR> connector

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Replace the wheel speed sensor.

NO:

Repair the defective connector.

STEP 13. Wiring harness check between A-01 ABS-ECU
connector terminal No. 16/15 and D-133 wheel speed sensor
<RR> connector terminal No. 1/2

Check for open circuit in wheel speed sensor <RR> circuit

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 14.

NO:

Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 14. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.

(1)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code.

(2)

Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or more.

NOTE:

The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some

cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or
higher.

Q:Is DTC C1032 set?

YES:

Replace the ABS-ECU.

NO:

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-51

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

DTC C1014: Mutual monitoring of FL wheel speed sensor

M13502000915USA0000010000

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17
).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The wheel speed sensor is a kind of a pulse generator. It
consists of encoders (a plate on which north and south pole
sides of the magnets are arranged alternately) for detecting
the wheel speed which rotates at the same speed of the
wheels and wheel speed sensors. This sensor outputs
frequency pulse signals in proportion to the wheel speed.

The pulse signals, which the wheel speed sensor creates, are
sent to ABS-ECU. ABS-ECU uses the frequency of the pulse
signals to determine the wheel speed.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
ABS-ECU monitors the signals from each wheel speed sensor
while the vehicle is being driven. If any fault below is found in
these sensor signals, ABS-ECU will set the relevant diagnostic
trouble code.

Missing wheel speed sensor signal

Wheel speed sensor signal continuously indicates low value.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

Excessive gap between the wheel speed sensor and the
wheel speed detection encoder

Wheel bearing malfunction

Deformation of the wheel speed detection encoder

Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed sensor

Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed detection
encoder

Malfunction of wheel speed sensor

Improper installation of the wheel speed sensor

ABS-ECU malfunction

Past trouble

When the diagnostic trouble code C100A is also set, carry out
diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring harness and
connector failures between ABS-ECU and the wheel speed
sensor. For diagnosis procedures, refer to How to treat past
trouble (GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15).

35B-52

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

When the diagnostic trouble code C100A is not set, the
following conditions may be present:

Right or left wheels are rotated.

Unstable vehicle attitude

External noise interference

Vehicle ran with the parking brake applied.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

MB991974: ABS check harness

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines

Q:Is DTC C1014 set?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code
Check that the diagnostic trouble code C100A is also set.

Q:Is DTC C100A also set?

YES:

Perform the diagnosis for the diagnostic trouble

code C100A. (Refer to P.35B-11.)

NO:

Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check for wheel speed sensor installation
Check how the wheel speed sensor <FL> is installed
(Disconnection of wheel speed sensor, loose mounting bolt,
etc.).

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 5.

NO:

Reinstall the wheel speed sensor correctly.

STEP 5. Check for wheel speed sensor as a single unit
Refer to P.35B-155.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 6.

NO:

Replace the wheel speed sensor.

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-53

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

STEP 6. Check for wheel bearing looseness

NOTE:

Loose wheel bearing may increase the gap between the

wheel speed sensor and the wheel speed detection magnet
encoder. Check the wheel bearing <FL> for looseness. (Refer
to GROUP 26 - On-vehicle Service P.26-8.)

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 7.

NO:

Replace the wheel bearing.

STEP 7. Check of wheel speed detection encoder

ZC601555

Oil seal

Magnetic
encoder

0000

Wheel
bearing

Check the encoder for adhesion of foreign materials or
deformation.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 8.

NO (Adhesion of foreign materials):

Remove the foreign

materials and clean the encoder so as not to disturb the
magnetization pattern on it while taking care of the
magnet, magnetic substance, and magnetic attraction.

NO (Deformation):

Replace the wheel bearing.

STEP 8. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.

(1)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code.

(2)

Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or more.

NOTE:

The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some

cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or
higher.

Q:Is DTC C1014 set?

YES:

Replace the ABS-ECU.

NO:

Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)

DTC C101F Mutual monitoring of FR wheel speed sensor

M13502000916USA0000010000

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17
).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The wheel speed sensor is a kind of a pulse generator. It
consists of encoders (a plate on which north and south pole
sides of the magnets are arranged alternately) for detecting
the wheel speed which rotates at the same speed of the
wheels and wheel speed sensors. This sensor outputs
frequency pulse signals in proportion to the wheel speed.

The pulse signals, which the wheel speed sensor creates, are
sent to ABS-ECU. ABS-ECU uses the frequency of the pulse
signals to determine the wheel speed.

35B-54

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности