Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 312
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-735
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2108 set?
YES : Replace the PCM.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection. Service Points
.
DTC P2121: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (Main) Circuit Range/Performance Problem
.
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main) Circuit
Range/Performance Problem Circuit
• Refer to DTC P2122 − Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor (main) Circuit
• Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 33 − Accel-
erator Pedal Position Switch Circuit
.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to, DTC P2122 − Accelerator Pedal Posi-
tion Sensor (main) Circuit
.
• Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 33 − Accel-
erator Pedal Position Switch Circuit
.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• PCM checks the APS (main) output signal char-
acteristics for abnormal conditions.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (main) output
voltage is greater than that the specified value
when the accelerator pedal position switch is on.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
• Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
AK302970
AB
MB991911
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-736
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• Ignition switch "ON" position.
• Accelerator pedal position switch: ON
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (sub) output
voltage is 1.88 volts or less.
Judgement Criteria
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (main) output
voltage is 1.88 volts or higher for 1 second.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
• APS failed.
• Harness damage in APS (main) circuit
• Accelerator pedal position switch failed.
• Shorted accelerator pedal position switch circuit,
or connector damage.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
START
END
NO
NO
YES
YES
YES
NO
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
CONTINUOUS
FAILURE FOR 1sec
OUTPUT VOLTAGE > =1.88V
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
AK302960
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-737
STEP 1. Check connector D-138 at accelerator pedal
position sensor and accelerator pedal position switch for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 2. Check the accelerator pedal position sensor.
(1) Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector
D-138.
(2) Measure resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 2 and
between terminal No. 7 and No. 8.
Standard value: 3.5
− 6.5 kΩ
(3) Measure resistance between terminal No. 2 and No. 3 and
between terminal No. 6 and No. 8.
(4) Move the accelerator pedal from the idle position to the
full-open position.
• Resistance value changes in accordance with the accel-
erator pedal depression smoothly.
Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor. Then
go to Step 11.
AK200945
3
4
5
1
2
8
6
7
AB
CONNECTOR: D-138
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
D-138(GR)
AK200945
3
4
5
1
2
8
6
7
AB
CONNECTOR: D-138
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
D-138(GR)
6 7 8
1 2 3 4 5
AK201450
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION SENSOR
SIDE CONNECTOR
AB
6 7 8
1 2 3 4 5
AK201451
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION SENSOR
SIDE CONNECTOR
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-738
STEP 3. Check the continuity at accelerator pedal position
sensor harness side connector D-138.
(1) Disconnect the connector D-138 and measure at the
harness side.
(2) Measure the continuity between terminal No. 1 and ground.
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check connector D-135 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 11.
AK200945
3
4
5
1
2
8
6
7
AB
CONNECTOR: D-138
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
D-138(GR)
3
4
5
1
2
8
6
7
AK201452
D-138 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
AK200947
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
CONNECTOR: D-135
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
PCM
D-135(GR)
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст