Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 1203

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-147

STEP 2. Check the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner
circuit at the SRS-ECU connector E-07.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector E-07.

(2) Disconnect passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector

F-29.

CAUTION

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(3) Check for continuity between E-07 harness connector

terminals 27, 28 and body ground.
It should be open circuit.

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 69 sets, replace
the SRS-ECU (Refer to

P.52B-215

). Then go to Step

4.

ACX01478AJ

CONNECTOR: E-07

E-07 (Y)

34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42

25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

21 22

23 24

HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)

AC204127

AD

CONNECTOR: F-29

F-29 (R)

CENTER
PILLAR

1 2

HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)

AC201663

34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42

25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

2122

23 24

E-07 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR (REAR VIEW)

AJ

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-148

STEP 3. Check harness wires for short circuit to ground
between SRS-ECU connector E-07 (terminal No.27 and 28)
and passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector F-29
(terminal No.1 and 2).

NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector E-16 inspect
the wiring harness. If the intermediate connector E-16 is dam-
aged, repair or replace it (Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Con-
nector Inspection). Then go to Step 4.
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector

E-07 (terminals No.27 and 28) and passenger's seat belt
pre-tensioner connector F-29 (terminals No.1 and 2) in
good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU

connector E-07 and passenger's seat belt
pre-tensioner connector F-29. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 69 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are not

found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-6

).

ACX01478AJ

CONNECTOR: E-07

E-07 (Y)

34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42

25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

21 22

23 24

HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)

AC204127

AC

CONNECTOR: F-29

F-29 (R)

CENTER
PILLAR

1 2

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE

AC204603AE

CONNECTOR: E-16

FLOOR
CONSOLE

E-16

5

4

3

2

1

E-16

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-149

DTC 71: Right Hand Side-Airbag Module (Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of
the Squib Circuit)

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is

by detecting signals from the left and right side
impact sensors. If the impact is over a predeter-
mined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an ignition
signal. At this time, if the side-airbag safing
G-sensor is on, the SRS side-airbag will inflate.

• The ignition signal is input to the side-airbag

module to inflate the air bag.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the side-airbag mod-
ule (RH) (squib).

.

MICROCOMPUTER

AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT

SRS-ECU

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE (SQUIB)
(RH)

NOTE

: CONNECTOR
COUPLED: ON
CONNECTOR
UNCOUPLED: OFF

Side-Airbag Module (RH) (Squib) Circuit

ACX01478AI

CONNECTOR: E-07

E-07 (Y)

ACX01649

X0942CA

AD

CONNECTOR: F-21

F-21 (R)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-150

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Improper engaged connector or defective short

spring*

• Short between the side air bag module (RH)

(squib) circuit terminals

• Damaged connector(s)

• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

.

NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a
"short" spring (which prevents the air bag from
deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by
shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the
squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected)
(Refer to

P.52B-3

). Therefore, if connector E-07 and

F-21 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short
spring may not be released when the connector is
connected.

.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B (Vehicles without

CAN communication system)

• MB991865: Dummy resister

• MB991866: Resister harness

STEP 1. Check the diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOOK (OFF)" position.
Q: Is DTC 34 set?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 3.

AC307591 AB

MB991911

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности