Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 1203
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-147
STEP 2. Check the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner
circuit at the SRS-ECU connector E-07.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector E-07.
(2) Disconnect passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector
F-29.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(3) Check for continuity between E-07 harness connector
terminals 27, 28 and body ground.
It should be open circuit.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 69 sets, replace
the SRS-ECU (Refer to
). Then go to Step
ACX01478AJ
CONNECTOR: E-07
E-07 (Y)
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42
25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
21 22
23 24
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC204127
AD
CONNECTOR: F-29
F-29 (R)
CENTER
PILLAR
1 2
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC201663
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42
25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
2122
23 24
E-07 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR (REAR VIEW)
AJ
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-148
STEP 3. Check harness wires for short circuit to ground
between SRS-ECU connector E-07 (terminal No.27 and 28)
and passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector F-29
(terminal No.1 and 2).
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector E-16 inspect
the wiring harness. If the intermediate connector E-16 is dam-
aged, repair or replace it (Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Con-
nector Inspection). Then go to Step 4.
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector
E-07 (terminals No.27 and 28) and passenger's seat belt
pre-tensioner connector F-29 (terminals No.1 and 2) in
good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector E-07 and passenger's seat belt
pre-tensioner connector F-29. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 69 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are not
found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
).
ACX01478AJ
CONNECTOR: E-07
E-07 (Y)
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42
25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
21 22
23 24
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC204127
AC
CONNECTOR: F-29
F-29 (R)
CENTER
PILLAR
1 2
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE
AC204603AE
CONNECTOR: E-16
FLOOR
CONSOLE
E-16
5
4
3
2
1
E-16
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-149
DTC 71: Right Hand Side-Airbag Module (Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of
the Squib Circuit)
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the left and right side
impact sensors. If the impact is over a predeter-
mined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an ignition
signal. At this time, if the side-airbag safing
G-sensor is on, the SRS side-airbag will inflate.
• The ignition signal is input to the side-airbag
module to inflate the air bag.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the side-airbag mod-
ule (RH) (squib).
.
MICROCOMPUTER
AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT
SRS-ECU
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE (SQUIB)
(RH)
NOTE
: CONNECTOR
COUPLED: ON
CONNECTOR
UNCOUPLED: OFF
Side-Airbag Module (RH) (Squib) Circuit
ACX01478AI
CONNECTOR: E-07
E-07 (Y)
ACX01649
X0942CA
AD
CONNECTOR: F-21
F-21 (R)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-150
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Improper engaged connector or defective short
spring*
• Short between the side air bag module (RH)
(squib) circuit terminals
• Damaged connector(s)
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
.
NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a
"short" spring (which prevents the air bag from
deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by
shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the
squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected)
(Refer to
). Therefore, if connector E-07 and
F-21 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short
spring may not be released when the connector is
connected.
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B (Vehicles without
CAN communication system)
• MB991865: Dummy resister
• MB991866: Resister harness
STEP 1. Check the diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOOK (OFF)" position.
Q: Is DTC 34 set?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 3.
AC307591 AB
MB991911
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст