Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 187
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-235
STEP 12. Check for harness damage between right bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector C-14 (terminal No.
2) and PCM connector D-135 (terminal No. 96).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
E-112. If intermediate connector E-112 is damaged, repair or
replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspec-
tion
. Then go to Step 15.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 15.
AK201276
1
2
3
4
CONNECTOR: C-14
C-14(GR)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
AK200947
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
CONNECTOR: D-135
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
PCM
D-135(GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-236
STEP 13. Check for short circuit to ground and harness
damage between right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear)
connector C-14 (terminal No. 4) and PCM connector D-135
(terminal No. 117).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
E-112. If intermediate connector E-112 is damaged, repair or
replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection
. Then go to Step 15.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 15.
AK201276
1
2
3
4
CONNECTOR: C-14
C-14(GR)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
AK200947
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
CONNECTOR: D-135
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
PCM
D-135(GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-237
STEP 14. Check the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear).
(1) Disconnect the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear)
connector C-14 and connect test harness special tool
MB991316 to the connector on the right bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear) side.
(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature
reaches 80
°C (176°F) or higher.
(3) Perform a racing for 5 minutes or more with the engine
speed of 4,500 r/min.
(4) Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2
(black clip of special tool) and terminal No. 4 (white clip of
special tool).
(5) While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the right
bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6
− 1.0 volt
CAUTION
• Be very careful when connecting the jumper wire;
incorrect connection can damage the right bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear).
• Be careful the heater is broken when voltage of beyond
8 volts is applied to the right bank heated oxygen sen-
sor (rear) heater.
NOTE: If the sufficiently high temperature [of approximate
400
°
C(752
°
F) or more] is not reached although the right
bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) is normal, the output volt-
age would be possibly low although the rich air/fuel ratio.
Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a jumper wire to
connect the terminal No. 1 (red clip of special tool) and the
terminal No. 3 (blue clip of special tool) of the right bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) with the positive terminal and
the negative terminal of 8 volts power supply respectively,
then check again.
Q: Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 15.
NO : Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
Then go to Step 15.
STEP 15. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0136 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK201276
1
2
3
4
CONNECTOR: C-14
C-14(GR)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
AKX01624
HEATED
OXYGEN
SENSOR
COMPONENT
SIDE
CONNECTOR
MB991316
WHITE
BLACK
AN
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-238
DTC P0137: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (bank 1, sensor 2)
WHITE
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
WHITE
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
2
1
4 5 6
3
AK201133
TO PCM
FROM MFI RELAY
96
117
2
4
3
1
1
12
23 24 25 26
2
13
3
14
4
15
5
16
6
17
7
18
8
19
9
20 21 22
27 28 29 30 31 32 33
10 11
D-116
1
5
7 8
3 4
9 10
2
6
D-14
MU801335
E-112
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
9
9
5
4
7
4
3
1 2
C-14
MU802665
Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit
9192
939495
96979899
100
105
113114
115116117
118119120
106
107108109
110111112
101102103
104
D-135
(MU803805)
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст