Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 1055

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-63

STEP 4. Check the solenoid valve
(1) Disconnect HBB connector B-14 and B-18, and measure at

the HBB side.

(2) Measure the resistance between the following solenoid

valve terminals.

• Control solenoid valve IN (FR): Between HBB connector

B-14 terminal 19 and HBB connector B-18 terminal 34

• Control solenoid valve OUT (FR): Between HBB con-

nector B-14 terminal 20 and HBB connector B-18 termi-
nal 34

• Control solenoid valve IN (FL): Between HBB connector

B-14 terminal 21 and HBB connector B-18 terminal 34

• Control solenoid valve OUT (FL): Between HBB connec-

tor B-14 terminal 22 and HBB connector B-18 terminal
34

• Control solenoid valve IN (RR): Between HBB connector

B-14 terminal 15 and HBB connector B-18 terminal 34

• Control solenoid valve OUT (RR): Between HBB con-

nector B-14 terminal 16 and HBB connector B-18 termi-
nal 34

• Control solenoid valve IN (RL): Between HBB connector

B-14 terminal 13 and HBB connector B-18 terminal 34

• Control solenoid valve OUT (RL): Between HBB con-

nector B-14 terminal 14 and HBB connector B-18 termi-
nal 34

• Select solenoid valve (FR): Between HBB connector

B-14 terminal 18 and HBB connector B-18 terminal 34

• Select solenoid valve (FL): Between HBB connector

B-14 terminal 17 and HBB connector B-18 terminal 34

Standard value: Control solenoid valve IN: 4.75

5.25

Control solenoid valve OUT: 2.0

2.4

Select solenoid valve: 3.5

3.9

Q: Is the resistance value within the standard value?

YES : Replace the M-ASTC-ECU and go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the HBB master cylinder and hydraulic unit

assembly. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Do DTCs 41, 42, 43, 44, 45 and 46 reset?

YES : Go to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

AC204702AC

CONNECTORS: B-14, B-18

B-18(B)

B-14(B)

AC204704

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE

B-14

B-18

AB

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-64

DTC 51: Valve Relay System (Short Circuit or ON Failure)

AC204645AB

M-ASTC-ECU Power Supply Circuit

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-65

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
As the ignition switch is turned ON, the
M-ASTC-ECU drives the valve relay in a series of
ON

→OFF→ON with the initial check in order to

inspect the valve relay for normal operation. It then
maintains the valve relay always at ON and supplies
power to each solenoid valve.

.

ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS
DTC 51 is set when the M-ASTC-ECU judges during
the initial check when the ignition switch is turned to
the ON position and the valve relay is OFF that there
is a fused relay contact or a short-circuit in the valve
relay drive circuit when power is being supplied to
the solenoid valve.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Malfunction of the valve relay

• Malfunction of the M-ASTC-ECU

• Damaged wiring harness or connector

.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B

• MB991223: Harness Set

AC204545 AC

CONNECTORS: B-17, B-18

B-17 (GR)

B-18 (B)

AC204674

AB

B-21X (VALVE RELAY)

CONNECTOR: B-21X

AC204675AB

D-116

CONNECTOR: D-116

AC204547AB

CONNECTORS: D-208, D-212

D-208

D-212

JUNCTION BLOCK
(FRONT VIEW)

AC204548AL

E-111

CONNECTORS: E-108, E-111

E-108

AC203901AD

CONNECTORS: E-119, E-120

E-119

E-120

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-66

STEP 1. Check the valve relay.

Q: Is the relay damaged?

YES : Replace it and go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the valve relay circuit at M-ASTC-ECU
connector E-119.
(1) Disconnect connector E-119 and measure at the harness

side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 18 and ground. It

should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive

voltage)?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it because of short circuit to ground between

the valve relay and M-ASTC-ECU. Then go to Step 5.

BATTERY VOLTAGE

TESTER
CONNECTION

SPECIFIED
CONDITION

Not applied

2

− 4

Less than 2
ohms

2

− 5

Open circuit

• Connect terminal 1 to the

positive battery terminal

• Connect terminal 3 to the

negative battery terminal

2

− 4

Open circuit

2

− 5

Less than 2
ohms

AC204274

AB

VALVE RELAY

2

1

3

5

4

1

3

2

4
5

AC203901AE

CONNECTOR: E-119

E-119

AC204705

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AB

E-119

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности