Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 221

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-371

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

• The engine coolant temperature and temperature

shown with the scan tool should approximately match.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Refer to DTC P0116

− Engine Coolant Temperature

Circuit Range/Performance Problem

P.13A-114

, DTC

P0117

− Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low

Input

P.13A-125

, DTC P0118

− Engine Coolant

Temperature Circuit High Input

P.13A-130

.

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.

(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.

• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg.).

• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1

in.Hg.).

• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0

in.Hg.).

• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9

in.Hg.).

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Refer to DTC P2227

− Barometric Pressure Circuit

Range/Performance Problem

P.13A-802

, DTC P2228

− Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input

P.13A-808

,

DTC P2229

− Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input

P.13A-822

.

AK302970

AB

MB991911

MB991824

MB991827

AK302970

AB

MB991911

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-372

STEP 7. Check harness connector B-44 at injector
intermediate connector for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 8. Check the right bank injector resistance at
intermediate connector B-44.
(1) Disconnect the injector intermediate connector B-44.

(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side

connector terminal.

a. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No.

3 at No. 1 cylinder injector.

b. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No.

1 at No .3 cylinder injector.

c. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No.

6 at No. 5 cylinder injector.

• Resistance should be between 13 and 16 ohms

[at 20

°C (68°F)].

Q: Is the measured resistance between 13 and 16 ohms [at

20

°C (68°F)]?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 9.

AK200949

3

4

7

8

1

2

5

6

B-44(B)

CONNECTOR: B-44

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK200949

3

4

7

8

1

2

5

6

B-44(B)

CONNECTOR: B-44

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK000452

6

3 4
7 8

1 2
5

INJECTOR
INTERMEDIATE
CONNECTOR

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-373

STEP 9. Check harness connector B-01, B-02, B-03 at right
bank injector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 10. Check the right bank injector.
(1) Remove the intake manifold.
(2) Disconnect the right bank injector connector.

(3) Measure the resistance between injector side connector

terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 13

16 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q: Is the resistance between 13 and 16 ohms [at 20

°C

(68

°F)]?

YES : Repair harness wire between injector intermediate

connector and right bank injector connector because
of harness damage. Then go to Step 16.

NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 16.

AK200950

1

2

B-03(GR)

B-02(GR)

B-01(GR)

CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-03

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK200950

1

2

B-03(GR)

B-02(GR)

B-01(GR)

CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-03

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AKX01414AB

INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR

1 2

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-374

STEP 11. Check harness connector D-132 at PCM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 12. Check for harness damage between right bank
injector connector and PCM connector.

a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-01

(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No. 1)
at No. 1 cylinder injector.

b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-02

(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No.
14) at No. 3 cylinder injector.

c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-03

(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No. 2)
at No. 5 cylinder injector.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 13. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service

− Fuel Pressure Test

P.13A-995

.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.
NO : Go to Step 14.

AK200938

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

1

10

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

11

12

13

AB

CONNECTOR: D-132

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

PCM

D-132(GR)

AK200950

1

2

B-03(GR)

B-02(GR)

B-01(GR)

CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-03

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK200938

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

1

10

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

11

12

13

AB

CONNECTOR: D-132

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

PCM

D-132(GR)

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
5 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности