Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 221
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-371
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
• The engine coolant temperature and temperature
shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Refer to DTC P0116
− Engine Coolant Temperature
Circuit Range/Performance Problem
, DTC
P0117
− Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low
, DTC P0118
− Engine Coolant
Temperature Circuit High Input
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.
• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg.).
• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1
in.Hg.).
• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0
in.Hg.).
• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9
in.Hg.).
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Refer to DTC P2227
− Barometric Pressure Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
, DTC P2228
− Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input
DTC P2229
− Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input
AK302970
AB
MB991911
MB991824
MB991827
AK302970
AB
MB991911
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-372
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-44 at injector
intermediate connector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 8. Check the right bank injector resistance at
intermediate connector B-44.
(1) Disconnect the injector intermediate connector B-44.
(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side
connector terminal.
a. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No.
3 at No. 1 cylinder injector.
b. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No.
1 at No .3 cylinder injector.
c. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No.
6 at No. 5 cylinder injector.
• Resistance should be between 13 and 16 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)].
Q: Is the measured resistance between 13 and 16 ohms [at
20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 9.
AK200949
3
4
7
8
1
2
5
6
B-44(B)
CONNECTOR: B-44
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK200949
3
4
7
8
1
2
5
6
B-44(B)
CONNECTOR: B-44
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK000452
6
3 4
7 8
1 2
5
INJECTOR
INTERMEDIATE
CONNECTOR
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-373
STEP 9. Check harness connector B-01, B-02, B-03 at right
bank injector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 10. Check the right bank injector.
(1) Remove the intake manifold.
(2) Disconnect the right bank injector connector.
(3) Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 13
− 16 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the resistance between 13 and 16 ohms [at 20
°C
(68
°F)]?
YES : Repair harness wire between injector intermediate
connector and right bank injector connector because
of harness damage. Then go to Step 16.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 16.
AK200950
1
2
B-03(GR)
B-02(GR)
B-01(GR)
CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-03
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK200950
1
2
B-03(GR)
B-02(GR)
B-01(GR)
CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-03
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AKX01414AB
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
1 2
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-374
STEP 11. Check harness connector D-132 at PCM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 12. Check for harness damage between right bank
injector connector and PCM connector.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-01
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No. 1)
at No. 1 cylinder injector.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-02
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No.
14) at No. 3 cylinder injector.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-03
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No. 2)
at No. 5 cylinder injector.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 13. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service
− Fuel Pressure Test
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.
NO : Go to Step 14.
AK200938
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1
10
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
11
12
13
AB
CONNECTOR: D-132
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
PCM
D-132(GR)
AK200950
1
2
B-03(GR)
B-02(GR)
B-01(GR)
CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-03
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK200938
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1
10
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
11
12
13
AB
CONNECTOR: D-132
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
PCM
D-132(GR)
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