Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 1180
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-55
STEP 5. Check the harness for short circuit between
SRS-ECU and the passenger's air bag module.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector E-08.
(2) Unclip passenger’s air bag module connector D-11.
DANGER
To prevents the air bag from deploying unintention-
ally, disconnect the passenger’s air bag module con-
nector D-11 to short the squib circuit.
(3) Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector D-11.
CAUTION
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not
cable tie release.
(4) Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 9, 10 and the short spring to
release the short spring.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(5) Check for continuity between E-08 harness connector
terminals 9 and 10.
It should be open circuit.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Eras the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 24 sets, replace
the SRS-ECU (Refer to
). Then go to Step
ACX01478AM
CONNECTOR: E-08
E-08 (Y)
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC204125
CONNECTOR: D-11
AE
D-11 (R)
GLOVE BOX
STRIKER
1 2
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC006036
SECTION
A - A
A
A
CONNECTOR
SHORT SPRING
AS
E-08 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR (FRONT VIEW)
CABLE TIE
4 mm (0.16 inch) OR MORE
13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2
3 4
AC006044 AP
E-08 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-56
STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit between
SRS-ECU connector E-08 (terminal No.9 and 10) and
passenger’s side air bag module connector D-11 (terminal
No.1 and 2).
Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector E-08
(terminal No.9 and 10) and passenger’s side air bag
module connector D-11 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector E-08 and passenger’s side air bag module
connector D-11. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 24 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are not
found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
).
ACX01478AM
CONNECTOR: E-08
E-08 (Y)
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC204125
CONNECTOR: D-11
AE
D-11 (R)
GLOVE BOX
STRIKER
1 2
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-57
DTC 25: Passenger’s (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit)
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the front impact sensors
and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the
SRS-ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time,
if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS
air bag will inflate.
• The ignition signal is input to the air bag module
via the clock spring to inflate the air bag.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the passenger’s air
bag module (squib). The most likely causes for this
code to be set are shown in the table below: How-
ever, if no DTC resets, the SRS warning light will be
switched off (DTC will be retained).
MICROCOMPUTER
AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT
SRS-ECU
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
AIR BAG MODULE
(SQUIB)
(PASSENGER'S SIDE)
NOTE
: CONNECTOR
COUPLED: ON
CONNECTOR
UNCOUPLED: OFF
Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit
AC204125
CONNECTOR: D-11
AC
D-11 (R)
GLOVE BOX
STRIKER
ACX01478 AG
CONNECTOR: E-08
E-08 (Y)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-58
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Open circuit in the passenger's air bag module
(squib) circuit
• Improper connector contact
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B (Vehicles without
CAN communication system)
• MB991865: Dummy resister
• MB991866: Resister harness
STEP 1. Check the passenger's air bag module. (Using
scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Unclip passenger’s air bag module connector D-11.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector
C-106, and insert special tool MB991866 into the harness
connector by backprobing.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 25 set?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Replace the passenger's air bag module (Refer to
AC204125
CONNECTOR: D-11
AE
D-11 (R)
GLOVE BOX
STRIKER
1 2
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC006042 AV
MB991865 (DUMMY
RESISTOR: 3
Ω)
MB991866
(RESISTOR HARNESS)
D-11 HARNESS
CONNECTOR
D-11 PASSENGER'S AIR BAG
MODULE CONNECTOR
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст