Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 179

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-203

DCT SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Conditions

• 20 seconds or more have passed since the

engine starting sequence was completed.

• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C

(169

°F).

• Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.

• Volumetric efficiency is between 30 and 80

percent.

• Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower

than 4 volts.

• Except while fuel is being shut off.

• Monitoring time: 30 seconds.

Judgment Criteria

• Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output

voltage does not get across 0.5 volt within about
30 seconds.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle −

Procedure 6

− Other Monitor

P.13A-4

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )

• Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) deterio-

rated.

• Harness damage in right bank heated oxygen

sensor (front) output line.

• Right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) deterio-

rated.
NOTE: When the right bank heated oxygen sen-
sor (front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxy-
gen sensor output voltage will deviate from the
voltage when the sensor was new (normally 0.5
volt at stoichiometric ratio). This deviation will be
corrected by the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear).

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT)

OUTPUT VOLTAGE CROSSES 0.5V?

START

END

NO

NO

NO

YES

Yes

YES

MALFUNCTION

GOOD

30secs HAVE PASSED?

MONITORING

CONDITIONS

AK302933

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-204

If the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear)
responds poorly because it has deteriorated, it
will improperly correct the right bank heated oxy-
gen sensor (front). Thus, even when closed loop
control is being effected, the fluctuation of the
right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output
voltage decreases, without intersecting with 0.5
volt. As a result, there is a possibility of DTC
P0134 becoming registered.

• Open circuit in right bank injector.

• Harness damage in right bank injector circuit.

• Connector damage.

• PCM failed.

• Exhaust leak.

• Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc.

• Incorrect fuel pressure.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991911: Main Harness B

• MD998464: Test Harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 69:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 2 (right rear).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.

(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

69, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 2 (right rear).

• Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the

output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt
alternately.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to DTC P0136

− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit

(bank 1, sensor 2) DTC

P.13A-222

, P0137

− Heated

Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (bank 1, sensor
2)

P.13A-238

, DTC P0138

− Heated Oxygen Sensor

Circuit High Voltage (bank 1, sensor 2)

P.13A-245

,

DTC P0139

− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow

Response (bank 1, sensor 2)

P.13A-250

.

STEP 2. Check the exhaust leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
NO : Go to Step 4.

AK302970

AB

MB991911

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-205

STEP 4. Check connector B-07 at the right bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 13.

AK201274

1

2

3

4

CONNECTOR: B-07

B-07(B)

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-206

STEP 5. Check the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(front).

(1) Disconnect the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front)

connector B-07 and connect test harness special tool
MD998464 to the connector on the right bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) side.

(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature

reaches 80

°C (176°F) or higher.

(3) Perform a racing for 5 minutes or more with the engine

speed of 4,500 r/min.

(4) Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2

(black clip of special tool) and terminal No. 4 (white clip of
special tool).

(5) While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the right

bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.

Standard value: 0.6

1.0 volt

CAUTION

Be very careful when connecting the jumper wire;

incorrect connection can damage the right bank heated
oxygen sensor (front).

Be careful the heater is broken when voltage of beyond

8 volts is applied to the right bank heated oxygen sen-
sor (front) heater.
NOTE: If the sufficiently high temperature [of approximate
400

°

C(752

°

F) or more] is not reached although the right

bank heated oxygen sensor (front) is normal, the output
voltage would be possibly low although the rich air/fuel
ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a jumper
wire to connect the terminal No. 1 (red clip of special tool)
and the terminal No. 3 (blue clip of special tool) of the right
bank heated oxygen sensor (front) with the positive terminal
and the negative terminal of 8 volts power supply respec-
tively, then check again.

Q: Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).

Then go to Step 13.

STEP 6. Check connector B-44 at injector intermediate
connector for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 13.

AK201274

1

2

3

4

CONNECTOR: B-07

B-07(B)

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)

AKX01624

HEATED
OXYGEN
SENSOR
COMPONENT
SIDE
CONNECTOR

MD998464

WHITE

BLACK

AL

AK200949

3

4

7

8

1

2

5

6

B-44(B)

CONNECTOR: B-44

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности