Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 154
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-103
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The intake air temperature sensor converts the
intake air temperature to a voltage.
• The PCM checks whether this voltage is within a
specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Intake air temperature sensor output voltage is out of
specified range.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
• 2 seconds or more have passed since the start-
ing sequence was completed.
Judgement Criteria
• Intake air temperature sensor output voltage has
continued to be 0.2 volt or lower [corresponding
to an air intake temperature of 115
°C (239°F) or
higher] for 2 seconds.
.
START
OUTPUT VOLTAGE < 0.2V
END
NO
NO
NO
YES
YES
YES
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
CONTINUOUS
FAILURE FOR 2secs
OUTPUT VOLTAGE > 4.6V
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
NO
YES
AK302922
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-104
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Procedure 6
− Other Monitor
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
• Intake air temperature sensor failed.
• Shorted intake air temperature sensor circuit,
harness damage, or connector damage.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 13:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
• The intake air temperature and temperature shown with
the scan tool should approximately match.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check connector B-48 at the intake air
temperature sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
AK302970
AB
MB991911
MB991824
MB991827
AK200937
3
4
5
1
2
6
7
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-48
B-48(B)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-105
STEP 3. Check the intake air temperature sensor.
(1) Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector
B-48.
(2) Measure the resistance between intake air temperature
sensor side connector terminal No. 5 and No. 6.
• There should be continuity. (0.30 − 20 kΩ)
Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.30 and 20 k
Ω?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the volume airflow sensor. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check for short circuit to ground between intake
air temperature sensor connector B-48 (terminal No.6) and
PCM connector D-135 (terminal No. 99).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
AK200937
3
4
5
1
2
6
7
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-48
B-48(B)
AK000319AB
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR SIDE CONNECTOR
AK200937
3
4
5
1
2
6
7
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-48
B-48(B)
AK200947
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
CONNECTOR: D-135
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
PCM
D-135(GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-106
STEP 5. Check connector D-135 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0112 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK200947
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
CONNECTOR: D-135
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
PCM
D-135(GR)
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