Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 203
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-299
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
• MD991316: Test Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 11:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 1 (left front).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
11, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 1 (left front).
(4) Warm up the engine, 2,500 r/min.
• Output voltage repeats 0.4 volt or less and 0.6 − 1.0 volt
10 times or more within 10 seconds.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
NO : Go to Step 2.
AK302970
AB
MB991911
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-300
STEP 2. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
(1) Disconnect the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-26 and connect test harness special tool
MB991316 to the connector on the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) side.
(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature
reaches temperature reaches 80
°C (176°F) or higher.
(3) Perform a racing for 5 minutes or more with the engine
speed of 4,500 r/min.
(4) Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2
(black clip of special tool) and terminal No. 4 (white clip of
special tool).
(5) While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6
− 1.0 volt
CAUTION
• Be very careful when connecting the jumper wire;
incorrect connection can damage the left bank heated
oxygen sensor (front).
• Be careful the heater is broken when voltage of beyond
8 volts is applied to the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) heater.
NOTE: If the sufficiently high temperature [of approximate
400
°
C (752
°
F) or more] is not reached although the left
bank heated oxygen sensor (front) is normal, the output
voltage would be possibly low although the rich air/fuel
ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a jumper
wire to connect the terminal No. 1 (red clip of special tool)
and the terminal No. 3 (blue clip of special tool) of the left
bank heated oxygen sensor (front) with the positive terminal
and the negative terminal of 8 volts power supply respec-
tively, then check again.
Q: Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
Then go to Step 4.
AK201278
1
2
3
4
CONNECTOR: B-26
B-26(GR)
AC
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT
SIDE
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AKX01624
HEATED
OXYGEN
SENSOR
COMPONENT
SIDE
CONNECTOR
MB991316
WHITE
BLACK
AN
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-301
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-26 at left bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector D-135 at
PCM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 4 −
Heated Oxygen Sensor Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0153 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK201278
1
2
3
4
CONNECTOR: B-26
B-26(GR)
AC
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT
SIDE
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AK200947
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
CONNECTOR: D-135
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
PCM
D-135(GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-302
DTC P0154: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (bank 2, sensor 1)
.
Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity
Detected (bank 2, sensor 1) Circuit
• Refer to DTC P0150 − Left Bank Heated Oxygen
Sensor (Front) Circuit
.
• Refer to, DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204,
P0205, P0206
− Injector Circuit
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to DTC P0152 − Left Bank Heated Oxygen
Sensor (Front) Circuit
.
• Refer to, DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204,
P0205, P0206
− Injector Circuit
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The PCM effects air/fuel ratio feedback control in
accordance with the signals from the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front).
• If the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) has
deteriorated, corrections will be made by the
heated oxygen sensor (rear).
• DTC P0154 becomes stored in memory if a fail-
ure is detected in the above air/fuel ratio feed-
back control system.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output volt-
age does not cross 0.5 volt within specified
period.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Misfire monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Volume airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст