Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 212
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-335
STEP 12. Check for harness damage between left bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector C-15 (terminal No.
2) and PCM connector D-135 (terminal No. 96).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
E-112. If intermediate connector E-112 is damaged, repair or
replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspec-
tion
. Then go to Step 15.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 15.
AK201280
1
2
3
4
CONNECTOR: C-15
C-15(B)
AC
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
AK200947
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
CONNECTOR: D-135
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
PCM
D-135(GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-336
STEP 13. Check for short circuit to ground and harness
damage between left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear)
connector C-15 (terminal No. 4) and PCM connector D-135
(terminal No. 116).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
E-112. If intermediate connector E-112 is damaged, repair or
replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspec-
tion
. Then go to Step 15.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 15.
AK201280
1
2
3
4
CONNECTOR: C-15
C-15(B)
AC
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
AK200947
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
CONNECTOR: D-135
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
PCM
D-135(GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-337
STEP 14. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
(1) Disconnect the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear)
connector C-15 and connect test harness special tool
MD998464 to the connector on the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (rear) side.
(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature
reaches 80
°C (176°F) or higher.
(3) Perform a racing for 5 minutes or more with the engine
speed of 4,500 r/min.
(4) Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2
(black clip of special tool) and terminal No. 4 (white clip of
special tool).
(5) While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6
− 1.0 volt
CAUTION
• Be very careful when connecting the jumper wire;
incorrect connection can damage the left bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear).
• Be careful the heater is broken when voltage of beyond
8 volts is applied to the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear) heater.
NOTE: If the sufficiently high temperature [of approximate
400
°
C (752
°
F) or more] is not reached although the left
bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) is normal, the output volt-
age would be possibly low although the rich air/fuel ratio.
Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a jumper wire to
connect the terminal No. 1 (red clip of special tool) and the
terminal No. 3 (blue clip of special tool) of the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) with the positive terminal and
the negative terminal of 8 volts power supply respectively,
then check again.
Q: Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 15.
NO : Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
Then go to Step 15.
STEP 15. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0156 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK201280
1
2
3
4
CONNECTOR: C-15
C-15(B)
AC
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
AKX01624
HEATED
OXYGEN
SENSOR
COMPONENT
SIDE
CONNECTOR
MD998464
WHITE
BLACK
AL
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-338
DTC P0157: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltag (bank 2, sensor 2)
WHITE
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
WHITE
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
AK201137
TO PCM
FROM MFI RELAY
96
116
2
4
3
1
2
1
4 5 6
3
E-112
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
10
9
1
3
7
4
3
1 2
C-15
MU802605
1
12
23 24 25 26
2
13
3
14
4
15
5
16
6
17
7
18
8
19
9
20 21 22
27 28 29 30 31 32 33
10 11
D-116
1
5
7 8
3 4
9 10
2
6
D-14
MU801335
Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit
9192
939495
96979899
100
105
113114
115116117
118119120
106
107108109
110111112
101102103
104
D-135
(MU803805)
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст