Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 306
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-711
STEP 3. Measure the backup power supply voltage at PCM
harness side connector D-133.
(1) Disconnect the PCM connector D-133 and measure at the
harness side.
(2) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 58 and ground.
• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Check connector A-03 at intermediate connector for
damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
. If intermediate connector is in good
condition, repair harness wire between fusible link (5)
and PCM connector D-133 (terminal No. 58) because
of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to
Step 6.
STEP 4. Check connector D-133 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Check connector A-03 at intermediate connector for
damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
. If intermediate connector is in good
condition, repair harness wire between battery and
PCM connector D-133 (terminal No. 58) because of
harness damage. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
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AB
CONNECTOR: D-133
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
PCM
D-133(GR)
AK201428
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D-133 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
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CONNECTOR: D-133
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
PCM
D-133(GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-712
STEP 5. Check connector D-133 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P1603 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
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CONNECTOR: D-133
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
PCM
D-133(GR)
AK302970
AB
MB991911
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-713
DTC P2100: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit (Open)
AK201406
GREEN-
WHITE
GREEN-
YELL
OW
B-05
133
8
6
THROTTLE
ACTUATOR
CONTROL
MOTOR
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE
GROUND
JOINT
CONNECTOR
141
144
145
5
6
1 2 3 4 5
D-14
(MU801335)
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
GND
GND
1
2 3
6
7 8
4 5
9 10
D-136
(MU803801)
121122
123
125126127128129 130 131 132
134135
136 137 138 139 140
142143
144
145
124
133
141
146
AK201173AC
THROTTLE
ACTUATOR
CONTROL
MOTOR
AK201049
D-14
AB
CONNECTOR: D-14
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-714
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Controls the current that is applied from the PCM
(terminals No. 133, No. 141) to the throttle actua-
tor control motor (terminals No. 5, No. 6).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• PCM varies the direction and the amperage of
the current that is applied to the throttle actuator
control motor in order to control the opening of
the throttle valve.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Motor circuit current is smaller than the specified
value.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Condition
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
Judgement Criteria
• Throttle actuator control motor current should be
0.1 amperes or less for 0.72 second.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
• Throttle actuator control motor failed.
• Open throttle actuator control motor circuit, or
harness damage, or connector damage.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
AK201038AI
CONNECTOR: D-136
PCM
D-136(GR)
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