Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 233
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-419
STEP 9. Check connector D-134 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 10. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between fuel tank temperature sensor connector G-03 and
PCM connector D-134.
AK201166
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CONNECTOR: D-134
AB
PCM
D-134(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK200959
1
2
3
AB
CONNECTOR: G-03
G-03(B)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK201166
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CONNECTOR: D-134
AB
PCM
D-134(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-420
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
E-113, D-111 and F-07. If the intermediate connectors are dam-
aged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Con-
nector Inspection
. Then go to Step 11.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0183 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
Continue
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-421
13A
DTC P0201: Injector Circuit Malfunction-Cylinder 1, DTC P0202: Injector Circuit Malfunction-Cylinder
2, DTC P0203: Injector Circuit Malfunction-Cylinder 3, DTC P0204: Injector Circuit Malfunction-
Cylinder 4, DTC P0205: Injector Circuit Malfunction-Cylinder 5, DTC P0206: Injector Circuit
Malfunction-Cylinder 6
WHITE-
BL
ACK
WHITE-
BL
ACK
RED
RED
RED
RED
RED
RED
AK201140
YELL
OW
-
BL
UE
YELL
OW
-
BL
UE
YELL
OW
-
RED
YELL
OW
-
RED
LIGHT GREEN
ORANGE
ORANGE
BL
UE
BL
UE
WHITE-
RED
WHITE-
RED
LIGHT GREEN
RED
RED
14
1 2
3 4
B-22X
3
2
4
1
MFI
RELAY
8
7
6
5
1 2 3 4
B-44
MU802609
1
1
1
1
21
1
2
1
6
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
7
6
5
5
BATTERY
1 2
B-35
(MU802047)
1 2
B-11
(MU802047)
2
1
B-03
(MU802047)
INJECTOR
No. 3
INJECTOR
No. 4
INJECTOR
No. 5
INJECTOR
No. 6
1 2
B-01
(MU802047)
2
1
B-33
(MU802047)
1 2
B-02
(MU802047)
1
INJECTOR
No. 2
3
INJECTOR
No. 1
8
Injector Circuit
1
2
3
5
6 7 8 9
4
20
21 22
232425
2627
10111213
14 15
16 1718
19
D-132
(MU803802)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-422
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The injector power is supplied from the MFI relay
(terminal No. 1).
• The PCM controls the injector by turning the
power transistor in the PCM "ON" and "OFF".
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The amount of fuel injected by the injector is con-
trolled by the amount of continuity time the coil is
grounded by the PCM.
• A surge voltage is generated when the injectors
are driven and the current flowing to the injector
coil is shut off.
• The PCM checks this surge voltage.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Off-surge does not occur after injector is operated.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
AK201039
MFI RELAY
B-22X
AB
CONNECTOR: B-22X
AK201038
CONNECTOR: D-132
AB
PCM
D-132(GR)
AK201056
B-03(GR)
B-11(GR)
B-35(GR)
B-33(GR)
B-02(GR)
B-01(GR)
CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-03, B-11,
B-33, B-35
AB
AK201050
B-44(B)
AB
CONNECTOR: B-44
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