Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 1020
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
35A-79
STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
(1) Erase the DTC memory.
(2) Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 56 set?
YES : Start over at Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC 57: Accumulator (Accumulator Low-Pressure Abnormality)
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The pressure switch (for low-pressure warning) mon-
itors brake fluid pressure inside of the hydraulic
brake booster (HBB). When the brake fluid pressure
decreases abnormally, the pressure switch (for
low-pressure warning) is turned off and the brake
fluid low-pressure warning signal is output to the
M-ASTC-ECU.
.
HBB DTC SET CONDITIONS
DTC 57 is set if the brake fluid pressure decreases,
or the pressure switch (for low-pressure warning)
OFF seize-up occurs. In this case, the M-ASTC-ECU
sounds the buzzer continuously to inform the trouble
of the driver and protects the pump motor by activat-
ing the pump motor intermittently.
.
AC204498AB
Pressure Switch (for Low-Pressure Warning) Circuit
AC204545AB
CONNECTOR: B-17
B-17 (GR)
AC203901AF
CONNECTOR: E-120
E-120
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
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BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
35A-80
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Brake fluid leakage in the hydraulic brake booster
(HBB)
• Malfunction of the accumulator [Integrated with
the hydraulic brake booster (HBB)]
• Malfunction of the pressure switch (for low-pres-
sure warning) [Integrated with the hydraulic brake
booster (HBB)]
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
• MB991223: Harness Set
STEP 1. Check the pressure switch (for low-pressure
warning) circuit inside the HBB.
(1) Depress the pedal repeatedly more than 40 times until the
pedal depressing force feels heavy with the ignition switch
at the "LOCK" (OFF) position to release the pressure of
HBB power supply system.
(2) Disconnect HBB connector B-17.
(3) Measure the resistance between the terminals 1 and 5 at
the HBB. The resistance should measure approximately 1
kilo ohms.
Q: Is the resistance approximately 1 kilo ohms?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Replace the master cylinder and hydraulic unit
). Then go to Step 5.
AC204629 AC
CONNECTOR: B-17
B-17 (GR)
HBB CONNECTOR
B-17
AC204686 AB
HBB CONNECTOR
B-17
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
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BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
35A-81
STEP 2. Check the leakage of brake fluid from the HBB
visually.
Q: Is there leakage of brake fluid from the HBB?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 3. Disassemble and check the HBB.
).
(2) Disassemble the HBB (Refer to
).
(3) Check the HBB for the following points.
• Power piston assembly for rust, damage, wear and
deterioration
• Master cylinder piston assembly for rust, damage, wear
and deterioration
• Inside of the hydraulic unit assembly cylinder for rust
and damage
Q: Are all of the checked items in good condition?
YES : Assemble the HBB (Refer to
), install the
HBB (Refer to
), refill the brake fluid, and
bleed the brake line (Refer to
). Then go to
Step 4.
NO : Replace the deficient parts, assemble the HBB (Refer
to
), install the HBB (Refer to
),
refill the brake fluid, and bleed the brake line (Refer to
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
(1) Erase the DTC memory.
(2) Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 57 set?
YES : Replace the accumulator (Refer to
). Then
go to Step 5.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
(1) Erase the DTC memory.
(2) Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 57 set?
YES : Start over at Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (HBB) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
BASIC BRAKE SYSTEM
35A-82
SYMPTOM CHART
M1351013200050
NOTE: The hydraulic brake booster (HBB) accumulates the high-pressure oil in the accumulator by the acti-
vation of the pump motor to assist the brake power. Even though the working sound of the pump motor can
be heard during operation, this sound is usually generated at normal operation of the HBB and is not an indi-
cation of a malfunction.
SYMPTOM
INSPECTION
PROCEDURE NO.
REFERENCE
PAGE
Communication between the scan tool and the whole system is
not possible.
−
Refer to GROUP
13A, Diagnosis
Communication between the scan tool and the M-ASTC-ECU is
not possible.
−
Refer to GROUP
35B, Diagnosis
The brake warning light does not illuminate when the ignition
switch is turned to the "ON" position just after the engine start.
1
The brake warning light remains illuminated after the engine is
started.
2
DTC 53 <seizure of the pump motor>, DTC 55 or DTC57 is set,
but he buzzer does not sound.
3
The buzzer does not stop sounding.
4
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