Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 1211
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-179
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
• Short to the power supply in the left hand side-air-
bag module (squib) harness
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B (Vehicles without
CAN communication system)
• MB991865: Dummy resister
• MB991866: Resister harness
STEP1. Check the side-airbag module (LH). (Using scan
tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the left hand side-airbag connector F-15.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into the F-15 harness
connector by backprobing.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 85 set?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Replace the seat back assembly of the front seat (LH)
(Refer to GROUP 52A, Front Seat
). Then
go to Step 4.
AC204635 AD
CONNECTOR: F-15
F-15 (R)
1 2
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC006042 AX
MB991866
(RESISTOR HARNESS)
F-15 HARNESS
CONNECTOR
F-15 SIDE-AIRBAG
MODULE (LH) CONNECTOR
MB991865 (DUMMY
RESISTOR: 3
Ω)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-180
STEP 2. Check the side-airbag module (LH) circuit at the
SRS-ECU connector E-07.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector E-07.
DANGER
To prevents the air bag from deploying unintention-
ally, disconnect the side-airbag module (LH) connec-
tor F-15 to short the squib circuit.
(2) Disconnect left hand side-airbag module connector F-15.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Measure the voltage between E-07 harness connector
terminals 21, 22 and body ground.
Voltage should measure 0 volt.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 85 sets, replace
the SRS-ECU (Refer to
). Then go to Step
NO : Go to Step 3.
ACX01478AJ
CONNECTOR: E-07
E-07 (Y)
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42
25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
21 22
23 24
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC204635 AD
CONNECTOR: F-15
F-15 (R)
1 2
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42
25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
21 22
23 24
AC203790
E-07 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AI
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-181
STEP 3. Check the harness wires for short circuit to power
supply between SRS-ECU connector E-07 (terminal No.21
and 22) and side-airbag module (LH) connector F-15
(terminal No.1 and 2).
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector
E-07 (terminal No.21 and 22) and side-airbag module
(LH) connector F-15 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector E-07 and side-airbag module (LH)
connector F-15. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 85 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are not
found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
).
ACX01478AJ
CONNECTOR: E-07
E-07 (Y)
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42
25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
21 22
23 24
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC204635 AD
CONNECTOR: F-15
F-15 (R)
1 2
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-182
DTC 86:Left Hand Side-Airbag Module (Squib) System Fault Ground Circuit (Short-Circuited to
Ground)
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the left and right side
impact sensors. If the impact is over a predeter-
mined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an ignition
signal. At this time, if the side-airbag safing
G-sensor is on, the SRS side-airbag will inflate.
• The ignition signal is input to the side-airbag
module to inflate the side-airbag.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the side-airbag mod-
ule (LH) (squib).
.
MICROCOMPUTER
AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT
SRS-ECU
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE (SQUIB)
(LH)
NOTE
: CONNECTOR
COUPLED: ON
CONNECTOR
UNCOUPLED: OFF
Side-Airbag Module (LH) (Squib) Circuit
ACX01478AI
CONNECTOR: E-07
E-07 (Y)
AC204635 AB
CONNECTOR: F-15
F-15 (R)
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