Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 1175
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-35
STEP 2. Check the front impact sensor (LH) circuit at
SRS-ECU connector E-08.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector E-08 and measure at the
harness side (rear side).
(2) Measure the resistance between terminal 3 and terminal 4.
Resistance should be 820
± 82 Ω
Q: Does the resistance meet the value above?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector E-08 (terminal No.3 and 4) and front impact
sensor (LH) connector A-23 (terminal No.1 and 2).
ACX01478AM
CONNECTOR: E-08
E-08 (Y)
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2
3 4
AC204767AC
E-08 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
ACX01478AM
CONNECTOR: E-08
E-08 (Y)
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC204229
CONNECTOR: A-23
AD
A-23 (Y)
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(FRONT VIEW)
2
1
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-36
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector D-28, inspect
the wiring harness. If the intermediate connector D-28 is dam-
aged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Con-
nector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector E-08
(terminal No.3 and 4) and front impact sensor (LH)
connector A-23 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector E-08 and front impact sensor (LH)
connector A-23. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check the front impact sensor (RH) circuit at
SRS-ECU connector E-08.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector E-08 and measure at the
harness side (rear side).
(2) Resistance between terminal 1 and terminal 2.
Resistance should be 820
± 82 Ω
Q: Does the resistance meet the value above?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 11, 12 or 13 sets,
replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
). Then go
to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
AC204231 AB
D-28
CONNECTOR : D-28
D-28
38
1213
11
26
14
1
20
6
232425
37
31
36
30
10
9
2122
35
8
7
34
17
29
1819
5
4
1516
33
28
32
27
3
2
ACX01478AM
CONNECTOR: E-08
E-08 (Y)
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2
3 4
AC204768AC
E-08 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-37
STEP 5. Check the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector E-08 (terminal No.1 and 2) and front impact
sensor (RH) connector A-30 (terminal No.1 and 2).
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector D-28, inspect
the wiring harness. If intermediate connector D-28 is damaged,
repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector E-08
(terminal No.1 and 2) and front impact sensor (RH)
connector A-30 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector E-08 and front impact sensor (RH)
connector A-30. Then go to Step 6.
ACX01478AM
CONNECTOR: E-08
E-08 (Y)
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC204228
CONNECTOR: A-30
AD
A-30 (Y)
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(FRONT VIEW)
2
1
AC204231 AB
D-28
CONNECTOR : D-28
D-28
38
1213
11
26
14
1
20
6
232425
37
31
36
30
10
9
2122
35
8
7
34
17
29
1819
5
4
1516
33
28
32
27
3
2
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-38
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is any of DTC 11, 12 or 13 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are not
found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
).
DTC 14: Analog G-Sensor System in the SRS-ECU
DTC 15: Safing G-Sensor Short Circuit
DTC 16: Safing G-Sensor Open Circuit
DTC 17: Safing G-Sensor for Side-AirBag Faults
DTC 31: SRS-ECU Capacitor Circuit Voltage too High
DTC 32: SRS-ECU Capacitor Circuit Voltage too Low
DTC 45: SRS-ECU Non-Volatile Memory (EEPROM) and A/D Converter System
DTC 51: Driver's Air Bag Module (Squib Ignition Drive Circuit) System Detected Short Circuit
DTC 52: Driver's Air Bag Module (Squib Ignition Drive Circuit) System Detected Open Circuit
DTC 54: Passenger’s (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib Ignition Drive Circuit) System Detected Short
Circuit
DTC 55: Passenger’s (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib Ignition Drive Circuit) System Detected Open
Circuit
DTC 56: Driver’s Seat Belt Pre-tensioner (Squib Ignition Drive Circuit) System Detected Short Circuit
DTC 57: Driver’s Seat Belt Pre-tensioner (Squib Ignition Drive Circuit) System Detected Open Circuit
DTC 58: Passenger’s Seat Belt Pre-tensioner (Squib Ignition Drive Circuit) System Detected Short
Circuit
DTC 59: Passenger’s Seat Belt Pre-tensioner (Squib Ignition Drive Circuit) System Detected Open
Circuit
DTC 73: Right Hand Side-Airbag Module (Squib) System Detected Short Circuit
DTC 74: Right Hand Side-Airbag Module (Squib) System Detected Open Circuit
DTC 83: Left Hand Side-Airbag Module (Squib) System Fault 3 for Ignition Drive Circuit
DTC 84: Left Hand Side-Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault 4 for Ignition Drive Circuit
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
These DTC are set when a fault is detected in the
SRS-ECU. The most likely causes for this code to be
set are shown in the table below:
CODE NO. DEFECTIVE PART
SYMPTOMS
14
Analog G-sensor
• When the analog G-sensor is not operating
• When the characteristics of the analog G-sensor are
abnormal
• When the output from the analog G-sensor is abnormal
15
Safing G-sensor (front air bag)
• Short circuit in the safing G-sensor
16
• Open circuit in the safing G-sensor
17
Safing G-sensor (side-airbag)
• When the safing G-sensor is not operating
• When the characteristics of the safing G-sensor are
abnormal
• When the output from the safing G-sensor is abnormal
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