Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 190
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-247
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.
Judgment Criteria
• Right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) output
voltage has continued to be 1.2 volts or higher for
2 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Procedure 6
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
• Short circuit in right bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear) output line.
• Connector damage.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
START
END
NO
NO
YES
YES
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
2secs HAVE PASSED?
OUTPUT VOLTAGE > 1.2V
NO
YES
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
AK302931
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-248
STEP 1. Check connector C-14 at right bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear) and connector D-135 at PCM for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 3.
AK201276
1
2
3
4
CONNECTOR: C-14
C-14(GR)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
AK200947
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
CONNECTOR: D-135
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
PCM
D-135(GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-249
STEP 2. Check for short circuit to power supply between
right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector C-14
(terminal No. 4) and PCM connector D-135 (terminal No.
117).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
E-112. If intermediate connector E-112 is damaged, repair or
replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspec-
tion
. Then go to Step 3.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 3.
AK201276
1
2
3
4
CONNECTOR: C-14
C-14(GR)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
AK200947
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
CONNECTOR: D-135
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
PCM
D-135(GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-250
STEP 3. Perform the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0138 set?
YES : Repeat the troubleshooting.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC P0139: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (bank 1, sensor 2)
WHITE
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
WHITE
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
2
1
4 5 6
3
AK201133
TO PCM
FROM MFI RELAY
96
117
2
4
3
1
1
12
23 24 25 26
2
13
3
14
4
15
5
16
6
17
7
18
8
19
9
20 21 22
27 28 29 30 31 32 33
10 11
D-116
1
5
7 8
3 4
9 10
2
6
D-14
MU801335
E-112
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
9
9
5
4
7
4
3
1 2
C-14
MU802665
Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit
9192
939495
96979899
100
105
113114
115116117
118119120
106
107108109
110111112
101102103
104
D-135
(MU803805)
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