Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 256
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-511
STEP 9. Check the EGR valve operation using special tool
MB991658.
(1) Remove the EGR valve.
(2) Connect special tool MB991658 to the EGR valve. (All
terminals should be connected.)
(3) Use the jumper wires to connect terminal No. 2 of the EGR
valve connector to the positive battery terminal.
(4) Check to ensure that the motor operates when the terminal
No. 1 and No. 3 of the EGR valve connector are
respectively connected to the negative battery terminal
using a jumper wire.
• Vibration should be present at each application of volt-
age to test clip combination.
(5) Then. Use jumper wires to connect the terminal No. 5 of the
EGR valve connector to the positive battery terminal.
(6) Check to ensure that the motor operates when the terminal
No. 4 and No. 6 of the EGR valve connector are
respectively connected to the negative battery terminal
using a jumper wire.
• Vibration should be present at each application of volt-
age to test clip combination.
(7) Reinstall the EGR valve, using a new gasket, and tighten to
the specified torque.
Tighten torque : 24
± 3 N⋅m [17 ± 3 ft⋅Ib]
Q: Is the EGR valve operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the EGR valve. Then go to Step 12.
AK200967
1
2
3
4
5
6
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
B-56(GR)
CONNECTOR: B-56
AK000888
BATTERY
MB991658
AC
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-512
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector B-22X (terminal No. 1) and EGR valve connector
B-56 (terminal No. 2, No. 5).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
AK200951
2 1
3
4
B-22X
AB
CONNECTOR: B-22X
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK200967
1
2
3
4
5
6
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
B-56(GR)
CONNECTOR: B-56
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-513
STEP 11. Check for harness damage between EGR valve
connector B-56 and PCM connector D-132.
a. EGR valve connector B-56 (terminal No. 1) and PCM con-
nector D-132 (terminal No. 3).
b. EGR valve connector B-56 (terminal No. 3) and PCM con-
nector D-132 (terminal No. 12).
c. EGR valve connector B-56 (terminal No. 4) and PCM con-
nector D-132 (terminal No. 19).
d. EGR valver connector B-56 (terminal No. 6) and PCM con-
nector D-132 (terminal No. 26).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0403 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0421: Warm up catalyst Efficiency Below Threshold (bank 1)
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The signal from the rear heated oxygen sensor
differs from the front heated oxygen sensor. That
is because the catalytic converter purifies
exhaust gas. When the catalytic converter has
deteriorated, the signal from the front heated oxy-
gen sensor becomes similar to the rear heated
oxygen sensor.
• The PCM compares the output of the front and
rear heated oxygen sensor signals.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Front and rear heated oxygen sensor rich/lean
switching frequencies are nearly equal.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
AK200967
1
2
3
4
5
6
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
B-56(GR)
CONNECTOR: B-56
AK200938
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1
10
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
11
12
13
AB
CONNECTOR: D-132
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
PCM
D-132(GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-514
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Heated oxygen sensor (front) monitor
• Heated oxygen sensor (rear) monitor
• Heated oxygen sensor heater (front) monitor
• Heated oxygen sensor heater (rear) monitor
• Misfire monitor
• EGR system monitor
• Fuel system monitor
• Air/fuel ratio feedback monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Volume airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• Engine speed is lower than 3,000 r/min.
• The accelerator is not closed.
• Volume airflow sensor output frequency is
between 69 and 169 Hz.
• More than 3 seconds have elapsed after the
above-mentioned three conditions have been
met.
• Intake air temperature is higher than −10°C
(14
°F).
• Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (22.4
in.Hg).
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
• Vehicle speed is 1.5 km/h (1 mph) or more.
• The PCM monitors for this condition for 7 cycles
of 12 seconds each during the drive cycle.
• Short-term fuel trim is higher than −30 percent
and lower than +25 percent.
• The cumulative volume airflow sensor output fre-
quency for every 2 seconds is higher than 4,000
Hz.
Judgment Criteria
• The right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) sig-
nal frequency divided by right bank heated oxy-
gen sensor (front) signal frequency = 0.75 or
more.
START
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
Rf > R0
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
END
NO
NO
YES
YES
CALCULATE AVERAGE FREQUENCY
RATIO (Rf = Fr/Ff) OF SPECIFIED TIMES
R0: AVERAGE THRESHOLD VALUE.
R1: REAL TIME THRESHOLD VALUE.
AK302952
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст