Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1328
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD
27C-35
DTC C2100: Abnormal battery voltage (Too low)
ETACS-ECU
FUSIBLE
LINK
34
IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)
IG1
RELAY
AWD-ECU
ACA02791
DIAGNOSIS
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ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD
27C-36
CAUTION
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
.
OPERATION
AWD-ECU detects a power supply voltage abnormal
drop, and if any abnormality occurs, it interrupts the
system.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the following conditions are met when the system
is activated, AWD-ECU gradually switches the con-
trol from AWD to FWD, flashes the AWD/LOCK indi-
cators alternately, and sets the DTC C2100.
• IG1 voltage: Less than 8 V
• Voltage between the battery and ETACS-ECU:
Less than 8 V
• Engine speed: more than 1500 r/min
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Current trouble
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
• Short to ground or open circuit between the
battery and AWD-ECU
Past trouble
• Intermittent wiring harness or connector failure
NOTE: For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How
to treat past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00
−
How
to Use Troubleshooting/How to Treat Past Trou-
ble
DIAGNOSIS
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Battery voltage check
Check the battery voltage.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 2. Voltage measurement at the ETACS-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the C-309 ETACS-ECU connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between the C-309 harness side
connector terminal No. 1 and the body ground.
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.
AC901227AB
C-128
C-31
C-138
Connectors: C-31, C-128, C-138
AC901228AB
C-315
C-309
(B)
ETACS-ECU
(front view)
Connectors: C309, C-315
DIAGNOSIS
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ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD
27C-37
STEP 3. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the battery and the C-309
ETACS-ECU connector for damage or other problem.
Q: Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair damage or other problem in the wiring
harness. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 4. Scan tool MB991958 CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
Troubleshooting/CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On completion, go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset after repairing the
CAN bus line.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to
the "ON" position.
(3) Start the engine, and continue to run at 1500 r/min or more.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC C2100 set?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 6. Check the following connector:
Check the connectors below for improper engagement, termi-
nal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.
• C-128 AWD-ECU connector
• C-309, C-315 ETACS-ECU connector
• C-138 intermediate connector
• C-31 intermediate connector
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s). Then go to
Step 12.
STEP 7. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU con-
nector and the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector for damage or
other problem.
Q: Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair damage or other problem in the wiring
harness. Then go to Step 12.
DIAGNOSIS
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ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD
27C-38
STEP 8. Voltage measurement at the AWD-ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the C-128 AWD-ECU connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between the C-128 wiring harness
side connector terminals No.3, No. 4 (Ignition switch "ON")
and the body ground.
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU con-
nector (terminal No.10) and the body ground for damage or
other problem.
Q: Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU con-
nector (terminal No.3) and the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector
(terminal No.4), and the wiring harness between the C-128
AWD-ECU connector (terminal No.4) and the C-313
ETACS-ECU connector (terminal No.2) for damage or other
problem.
Q: Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to
the "ON" position.
(3) Start the engine, and continue to run at 1500 r/min or more.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC C2100 set?
YES : Replace AWD-ECU (Refer to
). Then go to
Step 12.
NO : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer
to GROUP 00
− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
).
STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to
the "ON" position.
(3) Start the engine, and continue to run at 1500 r/min or more.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC C2100 set?
YES : Diagnose again from Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
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