Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1328

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD

27C-35

DTC C2100: Abnormal battery voltage (Too low)

ETACS-ECU

FUSIBLE
LINK

34

IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)

IG1
RELAY

AWD-ECU

ACA02791

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD

27C-36

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
always diagnose the CAN bus lines.

.

OPERATION

AWD-ECU detects a power supply voltage abnormal
drop, and if any abnormality occurs, it interrupts the
system.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

If the following conditions are met when the system
is activated, AWD-ECU gradually switches the con-
trol from AWD to FWD, flashes the AWD/LOCK indi-
cators alternately, and sets the DTC C2100.

• IG1 voltage: Less than 8 V

• Voltage between the battery and ETACS-ECU:

Less than 8 V

• Engine speed: more than 1500 r/min

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Current trouble

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• Short to ground or open circuit between the

battery and AWD-ECU

Past trouble

• Intermittent wiring harness or connector failure

NOTE: For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How
to treat past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00

How

to Use Troubleshooting/How to Treat Past Trou-
ble

P.00-17

).

DIAGNOSIS

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Battery voltage check
Check the battery voltage.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Charge or replace the battery.

STEP 2. Voltage measurement at the ETACS-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the C-309 ETACS-ECU connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between the C-309 harness side

connector terminal No. 1 and the body ground.

OK: System voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.

AC901227AB

C-128

C-31

C-138

Connectors: C-31, C-128, C-138

AC901228AB

C-315

C-309
(B)

ETACS-ECU
(front view)

Connectors: C309, C-315

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD

27C-37

STEP 3. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the battery and the C-309
ETACS-ECU connector for damage or other problem.
Q: Is the wiring harness in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair damage or other problem in the wiring

harness. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 4. Scan tool MB991958 CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C

Troubleshooting/CAN Bus Diagnostics Table

P.54C-17

). On completion, go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset after repairing the
CAN bus line.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to

the "ON" position.

(3) Start the engine, and continue to run at 1500 r/min or more.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC C2100 set?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 6. Check the following connector:
Check the connectors below for improper engagement, termi-
nal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.

• C-128 AWD-ECU connector

• C-309, C-315 ETACS-ECU connector

• C-138 intermediate connector

• C-31 intermediate connector

Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s). Then go to

Step 12.

STEP 7. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU con-
nector and the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector for damage or
other problem.
Q: Is the wiring harness in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair damage or other problem in the wiring

harness. Then go to Step 12.

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD

27C-38

STEP 8. Voltage measurement at the AWD-ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the C-128 AWD-ECU connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between the C-128 wiring harness

side connector terminals No.3, No. 4 (Ignition switch "ON")
and the body ground.

OK: System voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 10.

STEP 9. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU con-
nector (terminal No.10) and the body ground for damage or
other problem.
Q: Is the wiring harness in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 10. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU con-
nector (terminal No.3) and the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector
(terminal No.4), and the wiring harness between the C-128
AWD-ECU connector (terminal No.4) and the C-313
ETACS-ECU connector (terminal No.2) for damage or other
problem.
Q: Is the wiring harness in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to

the "ON" position.

(3) Start the engine, and continue to run at 1500 r/min or more.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC C2100 set?

YES : Replace AWD-ECU (Refer to

P.27C-95

). Then go to

Step 12.

NO : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer

to GROUP 00

− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

).

STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to

the "ON" position.

(3) Start the engine, and continue to run at 1500 r/min or more.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC C2100 set?

YES : Diagnose again from Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
5 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности