Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 358
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-53
DTC C1032: Abnormality in RR wheel speed sensor signal
CAUTION
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus Line Diagnostic
Flow
).
.
AC703729
Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
ABS-ECU
(LH)
(LH)
(RH)
(RH)
REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
AB
FRONT WHEEL SEED SENSOR
AC901112
Connector: A-01
A-01 (B)
AE
AC901075BC
Connector: C-129
AC901080AN
Connector: D-133
D-133 (B)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-54
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The wheel speed sensor is a type of pulse generator. It con-
sists of encoders (a plate on which north and south pole
sides of the magnets are arranged alternately) for detecting
the wheel speed which rotates at the same speed of the
wheels and wheel speed sensors. This sensor outputs fre-
quency pulse signals in proportion to the wheel speed.
• The pulse signals, which the wheel speed sensor creates,
are sent to ABS-ECU. ABS-ECU uses the frequency of the
pulse signals to determine the wheel speed.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
ABS-ECU monitors the signals from each wheel speed sensor
while the vehicle is being driven. If any fault below is found in
these sensor signals, ABS-ECU will set the relevant DTC.
• Irregular change in the wheel speed sensor signal
• Wheel speed sensor signal continuously indicates higher
value than the values of other wheel speed sensors.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
Current trouble
• Excessive gap between the wheel speed sensor and the
magnetic encoder for wheel speed detection
• Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed sensor
• Adhesion of foreign materials on the magnetic encoder for
wheel speed detection
• Wheel bearing malfunction
• Malfunction of wheel speed sensor
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
• External noise interference
• Improper installation of the wheel speed sensor
• Deformation of the magnetic encoder for wheel speed
detection
• ABS-ECU malfunction
• Disturbance of magnetization pattern for magnetic encoder
for wheel speed detection
• The number of poles on the magnetic encoder for wheel
speed detection (the number of N-pole and S-pole) is
changed.
Past trouble
• When the DTC C102B is also set, carry out diagnosis with
particular emphasis on wiring harness and connector fail-
ures between ABS-ECU and the wheel speed sensor. For
diagnosis procedures, refer to How to treat past trouble
(Refer to GROUP 00
− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to
Treat Past Trouble
).
• When the DTC C102B is not set, the following conditions
may be present:
• Right or/and left wheels are rotated.
• Unstable vehicle attitude
• External noise interference
• Vehicle ran with the parking brake applied.
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-55
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C1032 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check the DTC
Check that the DTC C102B is also set.
Q: Is DTC C102B also set?
YES : Perform the diagnosis for the DTC C102B (Refer to
).
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector,
C-129 intermediate connector, D-133 rear wheel speed
sensor <RH> connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 5. Wiring harness check between A-01 ABS-ECU
connector terminal No.16 and D-133 rear wheel speed
sensor <RH> connector terminal No.1, and between A-01
ABS-ECU connector terminal No.15 and D-133 rear wheel
speed sensor <RH> connector terminal No.2.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 12.
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-56
STEP 6. Check wheel speed sensor <RR> installation
Check how the wheel speed sensor <RR> is installed (Discon-
nection of wheel speed sensor <RR>, loose mounting bolt,
etc.).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Reinstall the wheel speed sensor <RR> correctly
(Refer to
). Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check for wheel speed sensor <RR> output
current
Refer to
.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Replace the wheel speed sensor <RR> (Refer to
). Then go to Step 11.
STEP 8. Check for wheel bearing looseness
NOTE:
.
•
Loose wheel bearing may increase the gap between the
wheel speed sensor <RR> and the wheel speed detection
magnet encoder.
•
Check the wheel bearing <RR> for looseness (Refer to
GROUP 27A
−
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the rear wheel hub assembly <RR> (Refer to
GROUP 27A
− Rear Axle Hub Assembly
).
Then go to Step 12.
STEP 9. Check wheel speed detection encoder
Check the encoder for adhesion of foreign materials or defor-
mation.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO (Adhesion of foreign materials) : Remove the foreign
materials and clean the encoder so as not to disturb
the magnetization pattern on it while taking care of the
magnet, magnetic substance, and magnetic
attraction. Then go to Step 12.
NO (Deformation) : Replace the rear wheel hub assembly
<RR> (Refer to GROUP 27A
− Rear Axle Hub
). Then go to Step 12.
AC608763
Ball bearing
Rear hub
assembly
Magnetic
encoder
AB
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