Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 890
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-493
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test
item 15: Evaporative Emission Ventilation Solenoid.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode for item
15, Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid.
• An operation sound should be heard and vibration
should be felt when the evaporative emission ventilation
solenoid is operated.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector A-33X at the MFI relay
connector and harness connector B-11 at the ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
. Then go to Step 7.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-494
STEP 3. Check the evaporative emission ventilation
solenoid.
(1) Disconnect the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid
connector D-116.
(2) Measure the resistance between evaporative emission
ventilation solenoid side connector terminal No. 1 and No.
2.
Standard value: 17
− 21 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 17 and 21 ohms [at
20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at the
evaporative emission ventilation solenoid connector
D-116.
(1) Disconnect the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid
connector D-116 and measure at the harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.
• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
1
2
AK700321AB
Evaporative emission
ventilation solenoid
connector
AK703886
1
2
AB
D-116 harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-495
STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
and harness damage between the evaporative emission
ventilation solenoid connector D-116 and the ECM
connector B-11.
(1) Disconnect the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid
connector D-116 and the ECM connector B-11.
(2) Measure the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid
connector D-116 (terminal No. 1) and the ECM connector
B-11 (terminal No. 117).
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
(3) Check for the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid
connector D-116 (terminal No. 1) and ground.
• Not continuity.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
AK703887
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
1
2
AB
D-116 harness
connector:
component side
B-11 harness
connector:
component side
2
1
AK700567AB
D-116 harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-496
STEP 6. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0446 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0446 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст