Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 845
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-313
Check Conditions
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C
(169
°F).
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
Judgement Criterion
• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be −12.5
percent for 2 seconds.
or
• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be −30.0
percent for 2 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 20
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Mass airflow sensor failed.
• Injector (Number 1, 3, 5) failed.
• Incorrect fuel pressure.
• Engine coolant temperature sensor failed.
• Intake air temperature sensor failed.
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor failed.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 10:
Mass Airflow Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
10, Mass Airflow Sensor.
(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80
°C
to 95
°C (176°F to 203°F).
• When idling, between 1,350 and 1,670 millivolts.
• When 2,500 r/min, between 1,620 and 2,020 millivolts.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to DTC P0101
− Mass Airflow Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
, DTC P0102
− Mass Airflow Circuit Low Input
, DTC
P0103
− Mass Airflow Circuit High Input
.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-314
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 5:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
5, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
• The intake air temperature and temperature shown with
the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to DTC P0111
− Intake Air Temperature Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
− Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input
, DTC P0113
− Intake Air Temperature
Circuit High Input
.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 6:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
6, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
• The engine coolant temperature and temperature
shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to DTC P0116
− Engine Coolant Temperature
Circuit Range/Performance Problem
, DTC
P0117
− Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low
Input
− Engine Coolant
Temperature Circuit High Input
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-315
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8:
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
8, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0
in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9
in.Hg).
(4) Start the engine.
• When the engine is idling, 16 − 36 kPa (4.7 − 10.6
in.Hg).
• When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute
pressure varies.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to DTC P0106
− Manifold Absolute Pressure
Circuit Range / Performance Problem
DTC P0107
− Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low
Input
−Manifold Absolute
Pressure Circuit High Input
STEP 5. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service
− Fuel Pressure Test
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Check the right bank injector resistance at the
intermediate connector B-21.
(1) Disconnect the intermediate connector B-21.
(2) Measure the resistance between each male connector side
terminal.
a. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 6 and No.
7 at No. 1 cylinder injector.
b. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 6 and No.
8 at No. 3 cylinder injector.
c. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 6 and No.
9 at No. 5 cylinder injector.
• Resistance should be between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)].
Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 8.
AK700205
1
2 3
6
7 8
4 5
9 10
AB
B-21
Injector side
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-316
STEP 7. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0172 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0172 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0174: System too Lean (bank 2)
.
Fuel Trim Circuit
• Refer to DTC P0202 − Injector Circuit Malfunction
− Cylinder 2
− Injector
Circuit Malfunction
− Cylinder 4
, DTC
P0206
− Injector Circuit Malfunction − Cylinder 6
.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to DTC P0202 − Injector Circuit Malfunction
− Cylinder 2
− Injector
Circuit Malfunction
− Cylinder 4
, DTC
P0206
− Injector Circuit Malfunction − Cylinder 6
.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel
trim value becomes too large.
• The ECM checks whether the fuel trim value is
within a specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Left bank air/fuel learning value (long time fuel trim)
and air/fuel feedback integral value (short time fuel
trim) are too lean.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Misfire monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Mass airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст