Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 802

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-141

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Conditions

• 3 seconds or more have passed since the ignition

switch was turned to "ON" position.

Judgement Criterion

• Mass airflow sensor output voltage has continued

to be 0.2 volt or lower for 2 seconds.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle −

Pattern 22

P.13B-11

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )

• Mass airflow sensor failed.

• Connector damage

• Harness damage

• ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

End

Malfunction

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

Continuous

failure for 2secs

Output voltage

< 0.2V

Output voltage

> 4.9V

Monitoring
conditions

Good

Start

AK700459

Yes

No

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-142

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 10:
Mass Airflow Sensor.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

10, Mass Airflow Sensor.

(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80

°C

to 95

°C (176°F to 203°F).

• The standard value during idling should be between

1,350 and 1,670 millivolts.

• When the engine is revved, the mass airflow rate should

increase according to the increase in engine speed.

(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check harness connector A-07 at the mass airflow
sensor and harness connector B-11 at the ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at the mass
airflow sensor harness side connector A-07.
(1) Disconnect the connector A-07 and measure at the harness

side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.

• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)

present?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair harness wire between the MFI relay connector

A-33X (terminal No. 2) and the mass airflow sensor
A-07 (terminal No. 2) because of open circuit or short
circuit to ground. Then go to step 6.

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

AK700194

2

1

3

4

AB

A-07 harness
connector:
component side

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-143

STEP 4. Check for open circuit or short circuit to ground
between the mass airflow sensor connector A-07 and ECM
connector B-11.
(1) Disconnect the mass airflow sensor A-07 and the ECM

connector B-11.

(2) Measure the resistance between the mass airflow sensor

connector A-07 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-11
(terminal No. 87).

• Should be less than 2 ohms.

(3) Check for the continuity between the mass airflow sensor

A-07 (terminal No. 3) and ground.

• Not continuity.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Replace the mass airflow sensor.
(1) Replace the mass airflow sensor.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22

P.13B-11

.

(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0102 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 6.

NO : The inspection is complete.

AK700549

82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71

94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83

99 98 97 96 95

100

101

102

103

104

105

106

112

113

114

109 108

107

110

111

115

116

117

118

2

1

3

4

AB

A-07 harness connector:
component side

B-11 harness connector:
component side

AK703869

2 1

3

4

A-07 harness
connector:
component side

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-144

STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0102 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

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Политика конфиденциальности