Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 802
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-141
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• 3 seconds or more have passed since the ignition
switch was turned to "ON" position.
Judgement Criterion
• Mass airflow sensor output voltage has continued
to be 0.2 volt or lower for 2 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 22
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )
• Mass airflow sensor failed.
• Connector damage
• Harness damage
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
End
Malfunction
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
Continuous
failure for 2secs
Output voltage
< 0.2V
Output voltage
> 4.9V
Monitoring
conditions
Good
Start
AK700459
Yes
No
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-142
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 10:
Mass Airflow Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
10, Mass Airflow Sensor.
(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80
°C
to 95
°C (176°F to 203°F).
• The standard value during idling should be between
1,350 and 1,670 millivolts.
• When the engine is revved, the mass airflow rate should
increase according to the increase in engine speed.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
P.00-15
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector A-07 at the mass airflow
sensor and harness connector B-11 at the ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at the mass
airflow sensor harness side connector A-07.
(1) Disconnect the connector A-07 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.
• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair harness wire between the MFI relay connector
A-33X (terminal No. 2) and the mass airflow sensor
A-07 (terminal No. 2) because of open circuit or short
circuit to ground. Then go to step 6.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
AK700194
2
1
3
4
AB
A-07 harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-143
STEP 4. Check for open circuit or short circuit to ground
between the mass airflow sensor connector A-07 and ECM
connector B-11.
(1) Disconnect the mass airflow sensor A-07 and the ECM
connector B-11.
(2) Measure the resistance between the mass airflow sensor
connector A-07 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-11
(terminal No. 87).
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
(3) Check for the continuity between the mass airflow sensor
A-07 (terminal No. 3) and ground.
• Not continuity.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Replace the mass airflow sensor.
(1) Replace the mass airflow sensor.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0102 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
P.42B-15
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
P.42C-10
. Then go to Step 6.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK700549
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
2
1
3
4
AB
A-07 harness connector:
component side
B-11 harness connector:
component side
AK703869
2 1
3
4
A-07 harness
connector:
component side
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-144
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0102 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
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