Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 876
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-437
DTC P0332: Knock Sensor Circuit Low (Bank 2)
.
AK800938
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
1
2
AC
B-20
(MU802601)
KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT
KNOCK SENSOR 2
B-10
25
42
2
1
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
GREEN
BLUE
5 V
AK700401AB
ECM
B-10 (GR)
Connector: B-10
AK900145
AD
B-20 (B)
Knock sensor 2
Connector: B-20
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-438
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The knock sensor (terminal No. 1) sends a signal
voltage to the ECM (terminal No. 25).
• The ground terminal (terminal No. 2) is grounded
with ECM (terminal No. 42).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The knock sensor converts the vibration of the
cylinder block into a voltage and outputs it.
• The ECM checks whether the voltage is within a
specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Knock sensor output voltage is out of specified
range.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-439
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Condition
• 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.
Judgement Criterion
• Knock sensor output voltage has continued to be
lower than 0.5 volt for 2 seconds.
.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
• Fix the ignition timing with an allowance against
knock.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 22
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Knock sensor 2 failed.
• Open or shorted knock sensor 2 circuit or con-
nector damage.
• ECM failed.
End
Malfunction
No
No
No
Output voltage
< 0.5V
Output voltage
> 2.3V
Good
AK704271
No
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Continuous
failure for 2secs
Monitoring
conditions
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-440
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-20 at the knock
sensor 2 and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 2. Check for open circuit between knock sensor 2
connector B-20 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10
(terminal No. 42).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between knock sensor 2 connector B-20 (terminal No. 1)
and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 25).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Replace the knock sensor.
(1) Replace the knock sensor.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0332 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : Replace the knock sensor. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0332 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
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