Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1009
MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION
55A-63
SYMPTOM CHART
M1552009900730
CAUTION
During diagnosis, a DTC code associated with
other system may be set when the ignition switch
is turned on with connector(s) disconnected. On
completion, confirm all systems for DTC code(s).
If DTC code(s) are set, erase them all.
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: When the A/C is Operation, Temperature Inside the Passenger
Compartment does not Decrease (Cool Air is not Emitted).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The blower system or the compressor system may
be defective if there is no cool air coming from the
vents.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Malfunction of blower motor
• Malfunction of A/C-ECU
• Malfunction of A/C compressor
SYMPTOM
INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
REFERENCE
PAGE
When the A/C is operating, temperature inside the passenger
compartment does not decrease (cool air is not emitted).
1
Malfunction of the A/C-ECU power supply system.
2
The compressor dose not work.
3
Blower fan and motor do not turn.
4
Blower air amount cannot be changed.
5
Outside/Inside air changeover is not possible.
6
A/C outlet air temperature does not increase.
7
Air outlet vent cannot be changed.
8
Rear window defogger function does not operate.
10
Blower motor power supply system.
11
MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION
55A-64
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Check if an A/C-ECU DTC is set.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check that the blower motor operation when the
blower knob is moved to the "Maximum air volume"
position.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Turn the blower knob to the "Maximum air volume" position
Q: Does the blower motor operate when the blower knob is
moved to the "Maximum air volume" position?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to Inspection procedure 4 "Blower fan and
motor do not turn
."
STEP 3. Check the rear window defogger and
outside/inside air selection damper control motor
operation.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the operations of rear window defogger and
outside/inside air selection damper control motor.
Q: Do the defogger and outside/inside air selection damper
control motor work normally?
YES : Refer to Inspection procedure 3 "The A/C compressor
does not Work
NO : Refer to Inspection procedure 2, "Malfunction of the
A/C-ECU power supply system
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION
55A-65
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Malfunction of the A/C-ECU Power Supply System.
.
IG1
RELAY
AC702632
A/C-ECU
34
FUSIBLE
LINK
36
AB
A/C-ECU Power Supply Circuit
IGNITION SWITCH (IG1)
RELAY
BOX
POWER
SOURCE
FUSIBLE
LINK
POWER
SOURCE
ETACS-
ECU
AC701632 AI
Connectors: C-307, C-309, C-317
C-307 (B)
C-309 (B)
C-317
AC702208AH
Connector: C-109
C-109 (B)
MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION
55A-66
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The A/C-ECU power system may be defective if the
air conditioning, defogger, and outside/inside air
selection damper motor all do not operate normally.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Malfunction of the A/C-ECU
• Damaged harness wires or connectors
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991223: Test Harness Set
STEP 1. Check A/C-ECU connector C-109 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.
Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-109 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection
. Check
that the A/C works normally.
STEP 2. Measure the voltage at A/C-ECU connector C-109.
(1) Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-109 and measure the
voltage at the harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 15 and ground.
• The measured value should be approximately 12 volts
(battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-317 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-317 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection
. Check
that the A/C works normally.
AC608254 BT
Harness side: C-109
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