Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 11

COMBINATION METER

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-41

STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between fuel pump
module connector D-20 (terminal 1) and ground.

• Check the ground wire for open circuit.

Q: Is the wiring harness between fuel pump module

connector D-20 (terminal 1) and ground in good
condition?
YES :
There is no action to be taken.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 12. Check combination meter connector C-03 for
loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is combination meter connector C-03 in good

condition?
YES :
Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair the connector.

STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between fuel pump
module connector D-20 (terminal 2) and combination
meter connector C-03 (terminal 17 or 18).

• Check the communication lines for open circuit and short

circuit.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-31 and D-05. If
intermediate connectors C-31 and D-05 are damaged, repair or
replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

.

Q: Are the wiring harness between fuel pump module

connector D-20 (terminal 2) and combination meter
connector C-03 (terminal 17 or 18) in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. The fuel gauge should

work normally.

STEP 14. Using scan tool MB991958, perform actuator test.

• Item 03: Fuel gauge (target value): 0 →100%

• Fuel gauge shows 100 %

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Replace the combination meter.

STEP 15. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the combination meter.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"

position.

(3) Check if DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Replace the combination meter.
NO : The procedure is complete.

COMBINATION METER

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-42

DTC B1208: Malfunction of LCD heater

.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT

With the ignition switch at the ON position and the
system voltage at 10

−16 volts (data from

ETACS-ECU), if the combination meter detects the
LCD heater malfunction, the DTC B1208 is stored.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

The combination meter may be defective

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with

CAN communication system)

Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the combination meter.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the

Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)

P.54A-31

."

(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"

position.

(3) Check if DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Replace the combination meter.
NO : The procedure is complete.

DTC B1209: Test mode

.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT

When the mode is changed to the meter test mode
(supplier mode), the combination meter stores the
DTC B1209.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

The combination meter may be defective

DIAGNOSIS

Replace the combination meter.

ZC501967

AC404789

AC702802

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

AB

COMBINATION METER

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-43

DTC B2203: Chassis No. not programmed

.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT

With the ignition switch at the ON position, if the
chassis number code is not written to the combina-
tion meter, DTC B2203 is stored.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• The CAN bus line may be defective.

• The ETACS-ECU may be defective.

• The combination meter may be defective.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with

CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the

Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)

P.54A-31

."

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis

P.54C-17

).

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code
Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Troubleshoot the ETACS-ECU. (Refer to

P.54A-732

.)

NO : Go to Step 3.

ZC501967

AC404789

AC702802

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

AB

COMBINATION METER

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-44

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the combination meter.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"

position.

(3) Check if DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Replace the combination meter.
NO : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer

to GROUP 00

− How to use

Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

).

DTC B2463: The sticking of rheostat switch

.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT

If the combination meter detects the rheostat switch
pressed state for 60 seconds or more continuously,
DTC B2463 is stored.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• The combination meter may be defective.

• The meter hood assembly (rheostat switch knob)

may be defective.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with

CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Check the rheostat switch.
Check whether an abnormality is present to the combination
meter and the rheostat switch knob attached to the meter hood
assembly.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Replace the combination meter or meter hood

assembly.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
8 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности