Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1323
DIAGNOSIS
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ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD
27C-15
CAUTION
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
.
OPERATION
The current flowing the coupling coil is monitored,
and if it exceeds the specified value, the system is
deactivated.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the following conditions are met when the system
is in operation (always), AWD-ECU switches the con-
trol from AWD to FWD, flashes the AWD/LOCK indi-
cators alternately, and sets the DTC C1456.
• Electronic control coupling solenoid current moni-
tor value: 6 A or more (deviated from the normal
current value range)
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Current trouble
• Damaged harness wires and connector (Short to
ground between AWD-ECU and the electronic
control coupling solenoid)
• AWD-ECU internal error
• Short circuit in the coupling coil
Past trouble
• Intermittent wiring harness or connector failure
NOTE: For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How
to treat past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00
−
How
to Use Troubleshooting/How to Treat Past Trou-
ble
• Intermittent electronic control coupling failure
(solenoid failure)
DIAGNOSIS
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Scan tool MB991958 CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
Troubleshooting/CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On completion, go to Step 2.
AC901228AB
C-315
C-309
(B)
ETACS-ECU
(front view)
Connectors: C309, C-315
DIAGNOSIS
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ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD
27C-16
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset after repairing the
CAN bus line.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to
the "ON" position.
(3) Fully depress the accelerator pedal, and maintain its
position for 2 seconds.
NOTE: The coupling coil electronic control is also based on
the accelerator pedal opening degree, thus the signal is
sent to the ECU.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC C1456 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Scan tool MB991958 data list
Check the following data list (Refer to
).
• Item 04: Coupling current command value
• Item 05: Coupling current monitor value
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the following connector:
Check the connectors below for improper engagement, termi-
nal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.
• C-128 AWD-ECU connector
• C-138 intermediate connector
• D-113 intermediate connector
• D-119 electronic control coupling solenoid connector
• C-31 intermediate connector
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s). Then go to
Step 11.
STEP 5. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU con-
nector and the C-138 intermediate connector, the wiring har-
ness between the C-138 intermediate connector and the D-113
intermediate connector, and the wiring harness between the
D-113 intermediate connector and the D-119 electronic control
coupling solenoid side connector for damage or other problem.
Q: Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair damage or other problem in the wiring
harness. Then go to Step 11.
DIAGNOSIS
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ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD
27C-17
STEP 6. Resistance measurement between electronic
control coupling solenoid connector terminals
Disconnect the D-119 connector, and measure the resistance
value between the connector terminals on the electronic control
coupling side.
Standard value: 2.2
− 4.0 Ω
Q: Is the measured resistance value within the standard
value range?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the electronic control coupling (Refer to
). Then go to Step 11.
STEP 7. Voltage measurement at the AWD-ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the C-128 AWD-ECU connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between the C-128 wiring harness
side connector terminals No.3, No.4 (ignition switch "ON")
and the body ground.
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU con-
nector (terminal No.10) and the body ground for damage or
other problem.
Q: Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 9. Wiring harness check
NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the C-309
and C-315 ETACS-ECU connector, and repair if necessary.
Check the wiring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU con-
nector (terminal No.3) and the fusible link No. 34, and the wir-
ing harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU connector [terminal
No.4 (ignition switch "ON")] and the fusible link No. 34 for dam-
age or other problem.
Q: Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 11.
DIAGNOSIS
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ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD
27C-18
STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to
the "ON" position.
(3) Fully depress the accelerator pedal, and maintain its
position for 2 seconds.
NOTE: The coupling coil electronic control is also based on
the accelerator pedal opening degree, thus the signal is
sent to the ECU.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC C1456 set?
YES : Replace AWD-ECU (Refer to
). Then go to
Step 11.
NO : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer
to GROUP 00
− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
).
STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is the DTC C1456 set?
YES : Diagnose again from Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
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