Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 355
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-41
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C1011 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check the DTC
Check that the DTC C100A is also set.
Q: Is DTC C100A also set?
YES : Perform the diagnosis for the DTC C100A (Refer to
).
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector, A-11
front wheel speed sensor <LH> connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 5. Wiring harness check between A-01 ABS-ECU
connector terminal No.18 and A-11 front wheel speed
sensor <LH> connector terminal No.1, and between A-01
ABS-ECU connector terminal No.19 and A-11 front wheel
speed sensor <LH> connector terminal No.2.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 6. Check wheel speed sensor <FL> installation
Check how the wheel speed sensor <FL> is installed (Discon-
nection of wheel speed sensor <FL>, loose mounting bolt,
etc.).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Reinstall the wheel speed sensor <FL> (Refer to
). Then go to Step 7.
ABS DIAGNOSIS
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-42
STEP 7. Check for wheel speed sensor <FL> output
current
Refer to
.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Replace the wheel speed sensor <FL> (Refer to
). Then go to Step 11.
STEP 8. Check for wheel bearing looseness
NOTE:
.
•
Loose wheel bearing may increase the gap between the
wheel speed sensor <FL> and the wheel speed detection
magnet encoder.
•
Check the wheel bearing <FL> for looseness (Refer to
GROUP 26
−
Wheel Bearing Play Check
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the wheel bearing <FL> (Refer to GROUP 26
− Front Axle Hub Assembly
). Then go to Step
12.
STEP 9. Check wheel speed detection encoder
Check the encoder for adhesion of foreign materials or defor-
mation.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO (Adhesion of foreign materials) : Remove the foreign
materials and clean the encoder so as not to disturb
the magnetization pattern on it while taking care of the
magnet, magnetic substance, and magnetic
attraction. Then go to Step 12.
NO (Deformation) : Replace the wheel bearing <FL>
(Refer to GROUP 26
− Front Axle Hub Assembly
). Then go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C1011 set?
YES : Replace the wheel speed sensor <FL> (Refer to
). Then go to Step 11.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions
).
AC608761
Oil seal
Magnetic
encoder
Wheel
bearing
AB
ABS DIAGNOSIS
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-43
STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C1011 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)
(Refer to
). Then go to Step 12.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C1011 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC C101C Abnormality in FR wheel speed sensor signal
AC705204
Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
ABS-ECU
(LH)
(LH)
(RH)
(RH)
REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
AB
ABS DIAGNOSIS
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-44
CAUTION
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus Line Diagnostic
Flow
).
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The wheel speed sensor is a type of pulse generator. It con-
sists of encoders (a plate on which north and south pole
sides of the magnets are arranged alternately) for detecting
the wheel speed which rotates at the same speed of the
wheels and wheel speed sensors. This sensor outputs fre-
quency pulse signals in proportion to the wheel speed.
• The pulse signals, which the wheel speed sensor creates,
are sent to ABS-ECU. ABS-ECU uses the frequency of the
pulse signals to determine the wheel speed.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
ABS-ECU monitors the signals from each wheel speed sensor
while the vehicle is being driven. If any fault below is found in
these sensor signals, ABS-ECU will set the relevant DTC.
• Irregular change in the wheel speed sensor signal
• Wheel speed sensor signal continuously indicates high
value.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
Current trouble
• Excessive gap between the wheel speed sensor and the
magnetic encoder for wheel speed detection
• Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed sensor
• Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed detection
encoder
• Wheel bearing malfunction
• Malfunction of wheel speed sensor
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
• External noise interference
• Improper installation of the wheel speed sensor
• Deformation of the wheel speed detection encoder
• ABS-ECU malfunction
AC901112
Connectors: A-01, A-59
A-01 (B)
AL
A-59 (B)
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