Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 811

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-177

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Conditions

• 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine

starting sequence was completed.

Judgement Criterion

• Intake air temperature sensor output voltage has

continued to be 4.6 volts or higher [corresponding
to an air intake temperature of

−40°C (−40°F) or

lower] for 2 seconds.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle −

Pattern 22

P.13B-11

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )

• Intake air temperature sensor failed.

• Connector damage

• Harness damage

• ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

Start

Output voltage < 0.2V

End

No

No

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Malfunction

Good

Continuous

failure for 2secs

Output voltage > 4.6V

Monitoring

conditions

No

Yes

AK700464

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-178

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 5:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

5, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

• The intake air temperature and temperature shown with

the scan tool should approximately match.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check harness connector A-07 at the intake air
temperature sensor and harness connector B-11 at the
ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 5.

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-179

STEP 3. Check the intake air temperature sensor.
(1) Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector

A-07.

(2) Remove the mass airflow sensor.
(3) Measure the resistance between intake air temperature

sensor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 4.

(4) Measure resistance while heating the sensor using a hair

drier.

Standard value:

13

17 kΩ [at 20°C (4°F)]

5.3

6.7 kΩ [at 0°C (32°F)]

2.3

3.0 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]

1.0

1.5 kΩ [at 40°C (104°F)]

0.56

0.76 kΩ [at 60°C (140°F)]

0.30

0.45 kΩ [at 80°C (176°F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance at the standard value?

YES : Replace the mass airflow sensor. Then go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check for harness between the intake air
temperature sensor connector A-07 and the ECM
connector B-11.
(1) Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector

A-07 and the ECM connector B-11.

(2) Measure the resistance between the intake air temperature

sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 1) and the ECM
connector B-11 (terminal No. 89).

• Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.

AK700228

1

2

3 4

AB

Intake air temperature
sensor connector

AK700229AB

Mass airflow
sensor

Intake air
temperature
sensor

AK700230

2

1

3

4

82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71

94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83

99 98 97 96 95

100

101

102

103

104

105

106

112

113

114

109 108

107

110

111

115

116

117

118

A-07 harness
connector:
component side

B-11 harness
connector:
component side

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-180

STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0113 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem

AK700136

1 2

1 2

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

B-09

(MU802406)

B-10

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR

2

27

1

26

AB

YELLO

W

-BLUE

YELLO

W

-GREEN

5 V

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

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Политика конфиденциальности