Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 811
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-177
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.
Judgement Criterion
• Intake air temperature sensor output voltage has
continued to be 4.6 volts or higher [corresponding
to an air intake temperature of
−40°C (−40°F) or
lower] for 2 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 22
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )
• Intake air temperature sensor failed.
• Connector damage
• Harness damage
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
Start
Output voltage < 0.2V
End
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Malfunction
Good
Continuous
failure for 2secs
Output voltage > 4.6V
Monitoring
conditions
No
Yes
AK700464
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-178
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 5:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
5, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
• The intake air temperature and temperature shown with
the scan tool should approximately match.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
P.00-15
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector A-07 at the intake air
temperature sensor and harness connector B-11 at the
ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 5.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-179
STEP 3. Check the intake air temperature sensor.
(1) Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector
A-07.
(2) Remove the mass airflow sensor.
(3) Measure the resistance between intake air temperature
sensor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 4.
(4) Measure resistance while heating the sensor using a hair
drier.
Standard value:
13
− 17 kΩ [at −20°C (−4°F)]
5.3
− 6.7 kΩ [at 0°C (32°F)]
2.3
− 3.0 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
1.0
− 1.5 kΩ [at 40°C (104°F)]
0.56
− 0.76 kΩ [at 60°C (140°F)]
0.30
− 0.45 kΩ [at 80°C (176°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance at the standard value?
YES : Replace the mass airflow sensor. Then go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check for harness between the intake air
temperature sensor connector A-07 and the ECM
connector B-11.
(1) Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector
A-07 and the ECM connector B-11.
(2) Measure the resistance between the intake air temperature
sensor connector A-07 (terminal No. 1) and the ECM
connector B-11 (terminal No. 89).
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
AK700228
1
2
3 4
AB
Intake air temperature
sensor connector
AK700229AB
Mass airflow
sensor
Intake air
temperature
sensor
AK700230
2
1
3
4
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
A-07 harness
connector:
component side
B-11 harness
connector:
component side
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-180
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0113 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
P.42B-15
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
P.42C-10
.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
P.00-15
.
DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem
AK700136
1 2
1 2
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
B-09
(MU802406)
B-10
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
2
27
1
26
AB
YELLO
W
-BLUE
YELLO
W
-GREEN
5 V
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст