Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 117
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
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STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between CAN box unit
connector C-13 (terminal 5, 4, 6) and multivision display
connector C-07 (terminal 43, 59, 58).
Q: Is the wiring harness between CAN box unit connector
C-13 (terminal 5, 4, 6) and multivision display connector
C-07 (terminal 43, 59, 58) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Temporarily replace the multivision display, and check if the
DTC is set to the CAN box unit.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the CAN box unit.
NO : Replace the multivision display.
DTC B2477: VIN not programmed
CAUTION
• If DTC B2477 is set, be sure to diagnose the
CAN bus line.
• When replacing the multivision display,
always check that the communication circuit
is normal. (Check that the voltage is 10 V or
more.)
.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
With the ignition switch at the ON position, if the VIN
code is not written to the CAN box unit, DTC B2477
is stored.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The CAN bus line may be defective.
• The ETACS-ECU may be defective.
• The CAN box unit may be defective.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
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STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code
Check if the diagnostic trouble code relating to the coding error
is set to the ETACS-ECU.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Troubleshoot the ETACS-ECU (Refer to
),
and then go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the CAN box unit.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the CAN box unit.
NO : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer
to GROUP 00, How to use
Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
ZC501967
AC404789
AC606941AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
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DTC U0019: Bus off (CAN-B)
CAUTION
• If DTC U0019 is set, be sure to diagnose the
CAN bus line.
• When replacing the CAN box unit, always
check that the communication circuit is nor-
mal. (Check that the voltage is 10 V or more.)
.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If the CAN-B circuit malfunction occurs, the CAN box
unit sets DTC U0019.
.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA
With the ignition switch at the ON position and the
system voltage at 10
− 16 volts (data from
ETACS-ECU), if the CAN box unit becomes unable
to transmit data normally due to the CAN-B bus cir-
cuit malfunction, the CAN box unit determines that a
problem has occurred.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The CAN bus line may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
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STEP 2. Check whether the scan tool MB991958 can
communicate with the CAN box unit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code. This diagnosis is
complete.
NO : Check the power supply circuit of the CAN box unit,
and repair if necessary.
DTC U0141: ETACS CAN timeout
CAUTION
If DTC U0141 is set, be sure to diagnose the CAN
bus line.
CAUTION
When replacing the CAN box unit, always check
that the communication circuit is normal. (Check
that the voltage is 10 V or more.)
.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If the signal from ETACS-ECU cannot be received,
the CAN box unit sets the DTC U0141.
.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA
With the ignition switch in the ON position, system
voltage between 10
− 16 volts (data from
ETACS-ECU), power supply fuse(IOD fuse) is OK, or
odometer value is 80.5 km (50 miles) or more, and
the communication with ETACS-ECU cannot be
established for 2,500 ms or more, the CAN box unit
determines that a problem has occurred.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The CAN bus line may be defective
• The CAN box unit may be defective
• The ETACS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
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