Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 659
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-459
STEP 7. Check harness connector D-19 at the fuel tank
differential pressure sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Repair harness wire between fuel tank differential
pressure sensor connector D-19 (terminal No. 3) and
ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 114) because of
open circuit. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 8. Check harness connector D-19 at the fuel tank
differential pressure sensor and connector B-11 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 9. Measure the sensor output voltage at ECM
connector B-11 by using power plant ECU check harness
special tool MB992110.
(1) Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant
ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the
separated connectors.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Remove the fuel cap
(4) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 112 and ground.
• Voltage should be between 1.5 and 3.5 volts.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 10.
AK604171
ECM
AB
Body side harness
MB992110
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
AK704398 AB
Power plant ECU
check harness connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-460
STEP 10. Check for open or short circuit to ground
between fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector
D-19 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal
No. 112).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor.
Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
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STEP 11. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item
52: Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Disconnect hose D from the evaporative emission canister,
and plug the hose.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Remove the fuel cap.
(5) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
52, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
• Output voltage should be between 1,500 to 3,500 mV.
(6) Connect the evaporative emission system pressure pump
(Miller number 6872A) to the fuel tank filler tube by using
fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382) and pressurize the fuel tank.
• The fuel tank pressure reading should increase.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Then
disconnect scan tool MB991958.
(8) Remove the evaporative emission system pressure pump
(Miller number 6872A) and the fuel tank adapter
(MLR-8382), and reinstall the fuel cap.
(9) Connect hose D to the evaporative emission canister.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
AK704159
Hose D
Plug
AC
AK704160
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-462
Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Perform the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0452 set?
YES : Repeat the troubleshooting.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC P0453: Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor High Input
AK901208
AB
K
A
B
C
E
G
F
H
I
J
Air filter
D
Chamber
System diagram
Intake manifold
Evaporative emission
purge solenoid
Fuel tank
Evaporative
emission canister
Fuel tank differential
pressure sensor
Vent pipe
Evaporative emission
ventilation solenoid
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