Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1721

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

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AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23C-189

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III data list.
Item 29: Parking brake SW (CAN input) (Refer to data list refer-
ence table

P.23C-254

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the parking brake switch.
Check the parking brake switch. (Refer to GROUP 36

On-vehicle Service

P.36-10

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the parking brake switch. (Refer to GROUP

36

− Parking Brake Lever

P.36-11

). Then go to Step

8.

STEP 5. Combination meter connector, intermediate
connector, and parking brake switch connector check:
C-03, C-22, D-125
Check the contact status of the terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between C-03
combination meter connector terminal No.4 and D-125
parking brake switch connector terminal No.1.
Check the power supply line for short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the combination meter. (Refer to GROUP

54A

− Combination Meter

P.54A-118

). Then go to

Step 7.

NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1614 set?

YES : Replace the AWC-ECU. (Refer to

P.23C-295

). Then

go to Step 8.

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

).

STEP 8. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1614 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

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AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23C-190

Code No.C1616: Cranking Signal System (stuck ON)

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,

an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that

the CAN bus lines are normal.

.

OPERATION

AWC-ECU receives the signal of the ignition switch
from ETACS-ECU via CAN communication.

.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET
CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set when the cranking
signal is continued for the specified time during driv-
ing.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU

• Ignition switch malfunction

• Damaged harness wires and connectors

• Malfunction of AWC-ECU

AC902488

IGNITION
SWITCH

ETACS-ECU

(FUSE )

14

ETACS-ECU

Cranking signal system circuit

AC900844AY

Connector: C-210

AC702828 AC

Connector: C-315

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

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AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23C-191

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.
Use scan tool to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C

Troubleshooting

P.54C-17

). After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1616 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code.

• Check the KOS diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP

42B

− Troubleshooting

P.42B-35

).

• Check the WCM diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP

42C

− Troubleshooting

P.42C-18

).

• Check the ETACS diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to

GROUP 54A

− Troubleshooting

P.54A-732

).

Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?

YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list.
Item 30: Ignition SW (CAN input) (Refer to data list reference
table

P.23C-254

.)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Ignition switch check
(1) Disconnect C-210 ignition switch connector, and check the

continuity between the terminals No.1 and No.5 at the
ignition switch side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

OK: No continuity

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the ignition switch. (Refer to GROUP 54A

Ignition Switch

P.54A-24

). Then go to Step 10.

STEP 6. Ignition switch connector, ETACS-ECU connector
check: C-210, C-315
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 10.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

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AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23C-192

STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between C-210 ignition
switch connector terminal No.5 and C-315 ETACS-ECU
connector terminal No.7.
Check the power supply line for short (for short to the power
supply) circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 8. M.U.T.-III data list.
ETACS item No.287: Starter switch (Refer to GROUP 54A

ETACS

P.54A-776

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU. (Refer to GROUP 54A

ETACS-ECU

P.54A-825

). Then go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1616 set?

YES : Replace the AWC-ECU. (Refer to

P.23C-295

). Then

go to Step 10.

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

).

STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1616 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

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Политика конфиденциальности