Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1699
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-101
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
• With the solenoid failure not detected and during
2nd or 6th gear driving, the switch OFF status
continues for 2 seconds. (The detection is
achieved twice during 1 driving cycle
*1
, and it
continues for 2 driving cycles.)
*1
: Indicates the series of driving cycle "ignition
key OFF
→ ON → drive → OFF." The "1 driving
cycle," "2 driving cycle," and so on indicates how
many cycles are required to detect a failure.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
• 2nd or 6th gear driving
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
AC702932
Connector: A-12
AH
AC703256
B-111 (B)
Connector: B-111
Battery tray
AB
AC703253
Connector: C-37
Brake pedal
AC
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-102
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
.
AC802676
Good
Fail counter up
END
No
No
No
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
START
Status is ''off''
Status is ''on''
All secondary parameters are
in the enable condition for
''Stuck-off''.
All secondary parameters
are in the enable condition
for ''Stuck-on''.
Continuous failure for 2 secs.
Fail counter 2 times
Malfunction
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-103
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions <Stuck-off>
• Transmission range switch position: D
• Gear position: 2nd, 6th
• Time after shift changing finish: 2 seconds or
more
Judgment Criteria <Stuck-off>
• 2-6 brake pressure switch status: OFF (2 sec-
onds
× 2times)
Check Conditions <Stuck-on>
• Transmission range switch position: D or R
• Gear position: 1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th, reverse
• Time after shift changing finish: 2 seconds or
more
Judgment Criteria <Stuck-on>
• 2-6 brake pressure switch status: ON (2 seconds
× 2times)
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Drive in 2nd and 6th gears for 2 seconds or more.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST
LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE
SET ARE:)
• Malfunction of the 2-6 brake pressure switch sys-
tem circuit
• Damaged harness or connector
• Malfunction of the TCM
• Malfunction of the 2-6 brake pressure switch
(valve body assembly)
• Malfunction of the valve body assembly, abnor-
mal hydraulic circuit valve.
CAUTION
For the incomplete gear shifting and slippage,
first refer to the SYMPTOM CHART
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the DTC.
Q: Is the DTC other than the pressure switch set? (Is the
code other than P0846, P0876, and P0988 set?)
YES : Check and repair the relevant DTC system.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between C-37 terminal No. 44 and body
ground.
• 2-6 brake engaged: 0 V
• Other than above: Battery positive voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 3. Check between the TCM connector and A/T
control solenoid valve assembly.
Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111
A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.
NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the inter-
mediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.
• Between C-37 terminal No. 44 and B-111 terminal No. 10:
Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-104
STEP 4. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 5. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector and 2-6 brake pressure switch
connector.
Check for continuity between the B-111 A/T control solenoid
valve assembly connector terminals and 2-6 brake pressure
switch connector terminals.
• Between B-111 terminal No. 10 and 2-6 brake pressure
switch: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 6. Check the 2-6 brake pressure switch body ground.
Check for continuity between the 2-6 brake pressure switch
body and ground.
• Between the 2-6 brake pressure switch body and body
ground: Continuity exists.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the valve body assembly, and then go to
Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 7. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 8. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Replace the TCM.
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