Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1385
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-35
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES <SRS-ECU>
DTC B1206: Passenger’s Air Bag OFF Indicator Light (Open Circuit)
CAUTION
If DTC B1206 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diag-
nose the CAN main bus line.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Power for the passenger’s air bag OFF indicator
light is supplied from the fusible link (34).
• The passenger’s air bag OFF indicator light illu-
minates when the ignition switch is turned to the
"ON" position and goes out after approximately
seven seconds if there is not a malfunction in the
SRS system. In the following situations, the indi-
cator will stay on to show that the passenger’s
(front) air bag is not operational.
CENTER PANEL ASSEMBLY
ETACS-ECU
INTERFACE
CIRCUIT
SRS-ECU
AIR BAG OFF
INDICATOR
LIGHT
PASSENGER'S
SIDE
Air Bag OFF Indicator Light Drive Circuit
ACA02789 AB
AC901076
C-28 (Y)
AF
Connectors: C-28, C-104
C-104
ACA02655AF
Connector: C-317
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-36
• The occupant is determined to be less than
66 lbs (30 kg) by the occupant classifica-
tion-ECU.
• The front passenger’s seat is not occupied.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC will be set if an open circuit has occurred in
the wiring harness between the passenger’s air bag
OFF indicator light and the SRS-ECU.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
• Malfunction of the passenger’s air bag OFF indi-
cator light
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-37
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
STEP 3. Check the passenger’s air bag OFF indicator light.
(1) It is checked whether the passenger’s air bag OFF indicator
light is normal (Refer to
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace center panel assembly (Refer to GROUP
52A
− Instrument Panel Assembly
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-38
STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit between
SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.18) and the center
panel assembly connector C-104 (terminal No.11).
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-28 SRS-ECU connector.
(3) Disconnect the center panel assembly connector C-104.
(4) Check for continuity between the following terminals. It
should be less than 2 ohms.
• SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.18) and the cen-
ter panel assembly connector C-104 (terminal No.11)
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the harness wires.
STEP 5. Measure the voltage at the center panel assembly
connector.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the C-104 center panel assembly connector.
(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Ignition switch: ON.
(5) Measure the voltage between the C-104 harness side
connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.
• The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts
(battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery
positive voltage)?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between the C-317
ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 5 and the C-104
instrument center panel assembly connector terminal
No. 8.
AC506734
A
AB
Lock lever
AC701497AB
C-28 Harness side
connector (front view) C-104 Harness
side connector
(front view)
AC608813
C-104 Harness side
connector (front view)
BS
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